Development of a wide-spectrum vaccine using a new mucosal adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurono Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80153427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 圭一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30585063)
川畠 雅樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30585112)
永野 広海  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60613148)
大堀 純一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (90507162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホスホリルコリン重合体 / 経鼻ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / Th1/Th2型免疫応答 / 広域スペクトラム / 粘膜アジュバント / Th1/Th2型免疫応答 / アジュバント / 経鼻免疫 / アジュバント作用 / ハプテン作用 / IgE / 結合型ホスホリルコリン重合体 / 細菌接着性 / 結合型ホスホリルコリ重合体(R-MPC) / 結合型ホスホリルコリン / 粘膜ワクチン / PspA / P6
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新規開発した結合型ホスホリルコリン(PC)重合体(Reactive MPC:R-MPC)の粘膜アジュバントとしての作用を検証し、これにこれまで我々が広域スペクトラム粘膜ワクチンとしての有用性を報告してきたPC-KLH、さらに東京大学医科学研究所と共同開発している肺炎球菌表面蛋白抗原(PspA)およびインフルエンザ菌外膜抗原(P6)を結合させ、安全性が高く、ヒトでの使用が可能な新たな広域スペクトラム粘膜ワクチンの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study showed that a phosphorylcholine (PC)-derivative (R-MPC) had an adjuvant effect via dendritic cells. So that intranasal administration of R-MPC together with ovalbumin (OVA) induced OVA-specific mucosal immune responses, which was significantly higher in the group immunized with the mixture of R-MPC and OVA than that immunized with R-MPC binding with OVA. Moreover, R-MPC had an antigenicity and PC-specific immune response was enhanced by the administration with R-PMC binding with OVA. However, intranasal administration with R-MPC did not increase OVA-specific IgE.
Those results suggest that R-MPC has an antigenicity as well as adjuvanticity and might be able to apply as a wide-spectrum mucosa vaccine and a mucosal adjuvant without causing side effects due to type I allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
R-MPCは分子量が約400の物質で、それ自体は免疫原性を持たない。しかし、OVAと結合することでOVAがキャリア蛋白、そしてR-MPCがハプテンとなって免疫原性を獲得することが示された。さらに、R-MPCがTLR4のリガンドとなって免疫応答を増強することから、TLRを介する粘膜アジュバントとして応用できると考えられた。
これらの研究成果から、R-MPCを細菌蛋白抗原と結合することでより多くの細菌感染に有効で血清型置換を起こすことがない広域スペクトラムワクチン、さらには臨床応用が可能な粘膜アジュバントの開発が進み、感染症の制御ならびに薬剤耐性対策推進の一助になると期待される。