Equilibrium control by the electrical stimulation -New approach for bilateral vestibular disorder and fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Ushio Munetaka  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70361483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 光也  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50302724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前庭 / 重心 / 電気刺激 / モーションキャプチャー / 重心動揺 / 平衡障害 / 転倒 / ガルバニック刺激 / GBST / 平衡 / 両側前庭障害
Outline of Research at the Start
両側前庭機能障害には平衡障害や転倒などのリスクがあるが、平衡機能の改善や向上のための筋力トレーニングや前庭リハビリテーションには努力が必要なうえ効果が限定的であるため、特に高齢者では必ずしも協力を得られず臨床ではしばしば困難を伴う。
本研究の目的は、平衡障害を有する症例の頭部や体幹の動揺に応じた電気刺激をリアルタイムに行い、健常者と同等の体平衡を持続的に得られる条件を見出すことである。
本研究では、両側末梢前庭障害などにより平衡障害を有する症例のモニタリングを行いながら頭部と下肢を電気刺激を行い、リアルタイムかつ持続的に簡便で努力を要せず健常者と同等に平衡をコントロールできる条件を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the timing of plantar pressure change and center-of-gravity sway differs between normal subjects and patients with severely impaired peripheral vestibular function. The range of center of gravity sway increased with eye closure in both the lateral and anteroposterior directions, but the range of each body part movement increased in only the lateral direction with eye closure.
The body equilibrium and plantar pressure of the patients with severely impaired unilateral peripheral vestibular function were reproduced in normal subjects by stimulating the head using an electrical stimulator. In addition, a program was created in which the subject was made to wobble when standing with the eyes closed, and information from a head-mounted accelerometer was calculated and fed back as electrical stimulation. Multiple waveforms of electrical stimulation were created to determine the conditions under which the posture could be normalized more quickly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両側前庭機能障害症例や高齢者では、平衡障害による転倒が問題となる。現在行われている薬物療法やリハビリテーションなどの保存的治療には限界があり、人工前庭器や自立支援ロボットにもまだ困難な点がある。一方、電気刺激を用いて平衡障害にリアルタイムかつ持続的にアプローチする試みはない。
本研究は、体平衡について詳細な検討を行い、そのデータに基づいて電気刺激を用いたリアルタイムかつ持続的な平衡コントロールをはかる方法を創出する点で学術的意義があると考える。また、平衡障害に対する保存的治療と手術(人工前庭器)の中間となる、難聴に対する補聴器に相当するアプローチ法を提案するという点で社会的意義があると考える。