Malignant transformation of head and neck cancer by S100A10 and application to novel treatment and diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Ogama Naoko  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 主任研究員 (30390892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / S100A10
Outline of Research at the Start
癌幹細胞(CSC)は、頭頚部癌の治療標的として期待されている。S100A10が頭頚部癌CSCの悪性形質に貢献している可能性を検証するため、本研究では、①CSCを誘導・活性化する分子基盤は何か?、②転移と浸潤における役割は何か?、③S100A10発現と予後の相関、④診断マーカーおよび治療標的としての妥当性、を検討する。本研究により、S100A10による頭頚部癌CSCの分子基盤を解明し、診断と治療に向けた研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our researchers found that S100A10 is specifically expressed in cancer stem cells (CSCs) of head and neck cancer by proteomics analysis and attempted to elucidate the involvement of S100A10 in cancer malignant transformation. As a result, it was clarified that S100A10 increased cell proliferation, migration, and invasion in vitro, and was involved in some of the characteristics of cancer stem cells. In addition, S100A10 was found to enhance tumor proliferation in vivo and to be an essential molecule during tumorigenesis. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analysis using clinical specimens showed that overall survival and disease-specific survival were significantly shorter in patients with S100A10high than in those with S100A10low expression and correlated with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頚部癌は特徴的なドライバー遺伝子がない。このため、上皮間葉転換(EMT)などが解析されてきたが、予想された進展は乏しく、ブレークスルーが期待されている。本研究の特色は、腫瘍転移と腫瘍浸潤の関係をS100A10という新しい切り口から解析し、そのメカニズムを明らかにする点にある。これまでほとんど手つかずであった分子による悪性形質を検証することにより、将来の分子標的治療の標的同定と診断に道を拓く可能性を秘めている。