Mechanism of inner ear development revealed from PAX2 heterozygous gene abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hisashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20547179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPAX2 / PAX2ヘテロノックアウトマウス / 聴力 / 小動物用ABR / 腎コロボーマ / 内耳発生機構
Outline of Research at the Start
PAX2のヘテロ遺伝子異常により発症する腎コロボーマ症候群患者の内耳生理機能と形態異常を分析し、同時にPAX2ヘテロノックアウトマウスの聴覚器異常およびその脆弱性について解析する。第一段階:腎コロボーマ患者の聴力パターンの解析。第二段階:ヘテロノックアウトマウスの聴力の確認。第三段階:蝸牛の形態異常およびコルチ器の組織学的解析の両面から行う難聴の原因解明。第四段階:耳毒性薬物を用いた内耳脆弱性の検証。以上の研究を行うことにより下記を明らかとする。1.  PAX2遺伝子がかかわる内耳発生機構 2.腎コロボーマ症候群における聴覚障害の詳細。2. 腎コロボーマ症候群患者の聴力予後および悪化予防策。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We checked the patients with renal coloboma syndrome in our hospital, 3 out of 7 patients showed sensorineural hearing loss in the high frequency range despite being relatively young. And all three cases had a heterogeneous mutation of PAX2. From these results, it was clarified that the PAX heterogeneous gene abnormality may cause sensorineural hearing loss in the high frequency range. However, no significant difference was found in the elucidation of the cause of hearing loss from both cochlear malformation and histological analysis of the organ of Corti, and in the verification of inner ear vulnerability using ototoxic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAX2は眼,中枢神経および尿生殖器(腎,尿管,性器)の発生過程に関与し,その異常は同部位の形態・機能異常の原因となることが知られている。聴覚器の発生にかかわる遺伝子をも制御するため、その異常により感音難聴などの感覚器の先天異常を引き起こす。今回の研究はPAX2のヘテロ遺伝子異常により発症する腎コロボーマ症候群患者の内耳生理機能と形態異常を分析し、同時にPAX2ヘテロノックアウトマウスの聴覚器異常およびその脆弱性について解析したはじめての試みである。