Identification of novel causative gene of auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2022)
Shinshu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yoshihiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (50282752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 真一  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10184996)
西尾 信哉  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子 / 難聴 / ANSD / 内耳奇形 / auditory neuropathy / hereditary hearing loss / cochlear implant
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、優性遺伝形式をとるauditory neuropathy spectrum disorder(ANSD)の一家系に全エクソーム解析を行い、新規の原因候補遺伝子を見出した。本研究では、今までの研究を発展させ、全国から収集された日本人難聴患者DNA バンクからANSDの家系を選定し遺伝子解析を行うことで、ANSDの、①新規原因遺伝子の同定、②遺伝学的所見に基づく新分類の確立と病態解明と③人工内耳予後予測に関する臨床応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One in 1000 infants are born with congenital hearing loss. The etiology is hereditary hearing loss in a half of the infants with congenital hearing loss. The genetic analysis of hearing loss is useful in definite diagnosis as well as prediction of cochlear implant efficacy. In the present study, genetic analysis was performed in a family with autosomal dominant auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder and another family with autosomal dominant late-onset sensorineural hearing loss. Novel causative gene was not able to be found in the former family, whereas a pathogenic variant in TNC was detected in the latter family. Cochlear implant was effective in patients with TNC variant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、2012年4月より「先天性難聴」の遺伝子診断が保険収載されている。しかし、非症候群性遺伝性難聴においても現時点で120以上の原因遺伝子が同定されており、保険での検査で原因が同定されない遺伝性難聴も多数存在する。難聴の遺伝子解析は、分子病態評価、指定難聴の診断とともに人工内耳の予後予測に有用である。今回、優性遺伝性難聴の1家系にTNCバリアントを同定し、人工内耳効果が良好であることを明らかにした。希少な難聴の原因遺伝子においても病態や治療効果を評価することが、社会的に有用と考えられる。