Transcriptomic profiles of HC regeneration induced by YAP inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kita Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20362519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 孝一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10233272)
中村 亮介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40736708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発生再生 / 有毛細胞 / 蝸牛 / 蝸牛有毛細胞 / 鳥類 / YAPシグナル / 再生 / 内耳再生 / chick / 阻害剤 / 内耳有毛細胞 / YAP阻害 / 再生シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む哺乳類において、聴覚ならびに平衡覚はセンサーの有毛細胞が失われると2度と再生されず難聴となる。一方で鳥類などは、有毛細胞が一旦消失しても、周囲の支持細胞から有毛細胞が再生し、聴覚および平衡覚機能が回復する。近年、様々な技術の進歩に後押しされ、複数の薬剤投与または遺伝子導入によりマーカー陽性の有毛細胞様細胞が産生できる時代となった。喫緊の課題は、機能的な有毛細胞の再生機序の解明であり、内耳再生につながる新薬開発である。本研究では、最近様々な分野で注目を集めているYAPシグナルをターゲットとし、有毛細胞分化における役割解明とYAP阻害剤の再生医療への応用の可能性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When humans develop hearing impairment due to hair cell (HC) loss, the only treatment is the use of hearing devices, resulting in a restricted life for the patient. Although numerous domestic and international studies have shown that marker-positive hair cell-like cells can be generated by drug administration and gene transfer, the regeneration of mature hair cells for auditory function has not yet been achieved. In this study, we investigated the role of YAP signaling, which is responsible for cell proliferation and differentiation in various tissues, in the differentiation and proliferation of hair cells in a chick sensory epithelium regeneration model. The results revealed that the main role of Yap in chick HC regeneration is not cell differentiation but proliferative effects on surrounding support cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ニワトリの聴覚再生過程におけるYap分子の役割の一端を明らかとした。これまでHippo-Yap経路は、他の組織で、他のシグナル伝達経路(Wnt, Notch, Shh, TGFβなど)とのクロストークが報告されてきたが、内耳蝸牛有毛細胞の再生過程における働きは不明であった。今回、蝸牛障害後の支持細胞の増殖にYapが寄与することは判明したものの、前駆細胞への作用についてはマーカー蛋白の同定が待たれる。
世界的に聴覚障害は最も頻度の高い身体障碍と言われている。本研究成果は、世界中で未だ到達できていない「聴覚再生医療の実現に向けた一歩として、社会的な意義を持つと考えられる。