Recordig head and eye movement using next-generation VOG.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50343299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 裕司  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00210419)
菅原 一真  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20346555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsvideooculography / 平衡機能 / 頭位センサ / video-oculography
Outline of Research at the Start
生理的な平衡の維持および、前庭機能障害など病的な場合でも、眼球、頭部と体幹運動の協調は不可欠である。しかし、それらの協調性については明らかになっていないことが多い。次世代video-oculography(VOG)と3軸ジャイロセンサと3軸加速度センサ,3軸地磁気センサを実装した小型の9軸センサデバイスを用い、頭位・体幹・眼球運動情報を同期して記録する。静的平衡機能と動的平衡機能において、頭部・体幹・眼球運動と重心動揺との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the yVOG-Glass system, it was possible to perform real-time quantitative 3D analysis of nystagmus and head movement from video images recorded with high quality video Frenzel and multi sensor. Using a small 9-axis sensor device equipped with a 3-axis gyro sensor, a 3-axis acceleration sensor, and a 3-axis geomagnetic sensor, the 9-axis sensor built into the camera unit of yVOG-Glass was placed on the head, and the obtained angular velocity and acceleration were imported into a PC, and the acceleration, speed, and position were recorded.In order to improve the accuracy of VOG analysis, the hardware and software have been improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部・体幹・眼球運動を同期して記録することが可能となった。前庭リハビリテーションの効果判定や、効率的なリハビリテーションの指標の設定、歩行検査を含め動的平衡検査における客観的数値基準を設定することに繋がる。VOGの解析精度が向上し、診断が困難とされるめまい疾患の正確な診断に寄与する。