The effects of deep sensory stimulation on the development of vestibular compensation in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Noriaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30206982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 嘉章  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60380028)
松田 和徳  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60721785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前庭代償 / 過重力負荷 / 自発眼振 / 深部知覚刺激 / 免疫組織化学 / 平衡訓練 / 動物モデル / 深部知覚 / ヒスタミンH1受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、我々が新しく開発した、前庭代償の初期過程だけでなく、後期過程も評価できる新しい前庭代償のモデル動物を用いる。前庭障害患者に対して前庭代償を促進するための平衡訓練が有効だが、その機序は不明である。本研究では、平衡訓練による深部知覚入力が前庭代償を促進するとの作業仮説を立て、モデルラットに過重力負荷による深部知覚刺激を反復することにより平衡訓練をシミュレーションし、前庭代償の後期過程が促進されることを明らかにする。また、我々が前庭代償の後期過程を促進することを報告したヒスタミンH3受容体拮抗薬であるbetahistineを平衡訓練に併用することで前庭代償がさらに促進されるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of deep sensory stimulation induced by hypergravity on the development of vestibular compensation in unilaterally labyrinthectomised rats. Vestibular compensation consists of the initial and late processes. The repetitive deep sensory stimulation did not affect neither initial nor late processes in rats. Therefore, it is unlikely that the facilitation of vestibular compensation induced by the repetitive deep sensory stimulation is involved in the mechanism of vestibular rehabilitation for dizzy patients with vestibulopathy. We found that betahistine, a histamine H3 antagonist, facilitated the late, but not initial process of vestibular compensation in unilaterally labyrinthectomised rats. It is suggested that the facilitation of vestibular compensation is involved in the anti-vertiginous effect of betahistine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、深部知覚刺激の反復が前庭代償を促進することを明らかにすることで、平衡訓練の実験的根拠を明らかにすることを目指した。しかし、過重力負荷による深部知覚の反復刺激は、前庭代償の前期過程にも後期過程にも影響を与えなかったことから、平衡訓練の有効性のメカニズムとして深部知覚刺激の反復による前庭代償の促進は否定的であった。しかし、Betahistineの抗めまい効果が、前庭代償の後期過程の促進に基づくことを明らかにすることができた。