Analysis of mucosal immune responses in airway system by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安倍 伸幸  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10433054)
鈴木 正志  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザ菌 / 粘膜免疫 / 加齢 / 上気道粘膜 / T細胞分化 / 経鼻ワクチン / PD-1 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 気道感染
Outline of Research at the Start
無莢膜型インフルエンザ菌は急性および慢性気道感染を来す主要起炎菌として挙げられ、小児においては急性中耳炎、成人においては慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)における持続感染菌として臨床的に重要である。下気道感染の発症にはone way one diseaseといった上気道感染が契機となる症例も少なくなく、気道粘膜疾患制御は、小児のみならず成人においても重要な意義を持つものと思われる。今回、インフルエンザ菌由来のワクチン抗原による上下気道粘膜免疫賦活化誘導と加齢に伴う粘膜免疫免疫応答の変化の解析を行い、ヒト上下気道感染の感染防御に関する新療法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed changes of mucosal immune responses in upper airway by aging against outer membrane protein (OMP) from nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae, focusing on the differentiation of T cells. Mice (5 weeks, 6 months, 1 year old mice) were vaccinated with OMP and cholera toxin three times seven days apart. Mononuclear cells were collected from middle ear, nasal mucosa, nasal associated lymphoid tissue, cervical lymph node, and spleen to analyze T cell differentiation by flow cytometry at day 7 after the immunization. Non-immunized mice at each age were served as a control. In CD4-positive T cells, the memory T cell ratio was increased in upper airway mucosa in young mice after the immunization, and also, the effector T cell ratio was increased markedly in lymphoid tissues in young mice after the immunization. It was suggested that the T cell immune responses against OMP in the upper airway mucosa and lymphoid tissues may decrease by aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児のみならず高齢者を含めて、無莢膜型インフルエンザ菌は上気道のみならず下気道においても感染症を発症する起炎菌であり、鼻咽腔におけるインフルエンザ菌の定着が発症の引き金になりうることが推測されている。このような背景からインフルエンザ菌ワクチンの開発は、小児のみならず高齢者においても急務であり重要な意義を持つものと思われる。加齢に伴って局所から全身免疫系を含めたT細胞における免疫応答機能が低下し、感染抵抗性が低下することはよく知られている。今回、加齢に伴う上気道粘膜免疫応答をT細胞含めた免疫応答について解析することにより、インフルエンザ菌粘膜ワクチン開発への応用につなげることが可能となる。