Project/Area Number |
19K09873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 大佑 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10620990)
折舘 伸彦 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90312355)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腫瘍神経学 / 頭頸部癌 / 唾液腺癌 / がん微小環境 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 神経 / 分子標的治療 / 唾液腺腺様嚢胞癌 / 癌オルガノイド / 癌微小環境 / 癌関連神経 / 神経新生 / 分化転換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
唾液腺癌の中でも発生頻度の高い腺様嚢胞癌に対する根治治療は外科的切除のみであるが,神経周囲に浸潤して再発を来す例も多く,また切除不能例,遠隔転移例に対しては,エビデンスのある薬物治療が存在しない。近年癌微小環境における癌細胞と神経細胞の相互作用が癌の進展や薬剤耐性に関連することが明らかになってきた。本研究では,3次元培養技術を唾液腺腺様嚢胞癌において確立し,唾液腺腺様嚢胞癌細胞と神経細胞のエクソソームを介した相互作用を明らかにすると同時に,こうした癌微小環境を標的とした新しい治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established patient-derived xenograft (PDX) model, cancer organoids, and PDX-derived organoids of salivary gland cancer (SGC) including adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC) for the first time in the world. We also demonstrated that these models are similar to the original tumor in terms of histological and molecular pathological findings, and useful as preclinical models of the anticancer treatment. Moreover, we performed immunohistological analysis using the clinical specimens and found that patients with increased density sympathetic and parasympathetic nerves had worse prognosis than those without axonogenesis. These results suggest that the treatment targeting cancer-associated neurons in patients with SGC including ACC is novel and promising, and we made a significant evolution in cancer neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,従来成功していなかった唾液腺癌の患者由来異種移植モデルや唾液腺癌オルガノイド培養技術を唾液腺腺様嚢胞癌を初めとする多様な組織型の唾液腺癌において確立し,薬効評価に有用であることを示した。こうしたモデルは癌微小環境を標的とした新しい治療法の開発を可能とする。本研究は唾液腺癌の昨今の新規治療の開発を理論的に支持しつつ,新たな有望な薬剤をスクリーニングし,臨床試験への橋渡しをするトランスレーショナルな役割も担う重要な研究であった。