| Project/Area Number |
19K09875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Saori 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉田 玄 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20407274)
河野 正充 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20511570)
平岡 政信 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 中耳炎 / 肺炎球菌 / インフルエンザ菌 / 難治性中耳炎 / オプソニン化能 / 免疫グロブリン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、難治性中耳炎の診断においてこれまで困難であった病原細菌に対する特異的抗体の機能評価法を導入し、難治性中耳炎の原因菌である肺 炎球菌と無莢膜型インフルエンザ菌に対する抗体の量的評価(抗体価)とともに質的評価(機能評価)を行うことで、難治性中耳炎患児の免疫能を2つのパラメーターによって評価する。さらに近年保険適応が認められたにも関わらず、実施臨床での使用が敬遠されがちである免疫グロブリン製剤の投与による免疫能の改善をin vitroで評価し、反復性中耳炎における免疫グロブリン製剤の明確な治療基準の提唱に展開したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute otitis media cases after the worldwide introduction of pneumococcal vaccine tends to be divided into two groups that cure in a very short period and that become intractable. Among infants, in particular, some population shows the low function of pathogen-specific antibody even after the vaccination. In this study, we introduced a method for evaluating the function of specific antibodies against pathogenic bacteria, and quantitatively evaluated antibodies against Streptococcus pneumoniae and Haemophilus influenzae, which are the causative pathogens of intractable otitis media. By these two parameters, qualitative evaluation (functional evaluation) and quantitative evaluation were performed to the children with intractable otitis media.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、難治性中耳炎患児の原因菌に対する免疫能を特異的抗体価の評価のみではなく、抗体機能の評価をおこなった。従来まで免疫応答については量的評価(ELISA法)が主であったがOPK法による質的評価をあわせて行うことで、難治性中耳炎患児の免疫能を正確に予測することができる。難治性中耳炎に対して、免疫グロブリン補充療法は有効と考えられており、保険適応されているにも関わらず、血液製剤ゆえに敬遠される場合が多い。本研究結果は個々の患児の抗体機能を客観的に評価し、それに基づいた必要な免疫グロブリン補充量を算出でき、様々な危険因子を持つ難治性中耳炎患児に対するオーダーメイド療法を提案することが可能となる。