The objective evaluation of vestibular migraine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO FUMIYUKI  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80286567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 栄一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00255457)
室伏 利久  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30242176)
北原 糺  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前庭 / 前庭上皮細胞 / エクソソーム / メニエール病 / 前庭性片頭痛 / 侵害刺激受容体TRPA1 / 前庭性頭痛 / オートファジー / TRPA1、4 / 前庭細胞 / エクソソームmiRNA / 頭痛 / めまい / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
前庭性片頭痛は難治性めまい患者にしばしば見られる疾患であるが、客観的診断法が無いため正確に診断されていないことが問題となっている。申請者らは片頭痛の発症に脳内炎症が関与していることに着目した。本研究では、この脳内炎症に関連する神経-血管-グリア・ユニットの異種細胞間、さらに脳神経細胞-前庭細胞間における異種細胞間クロストークのトリガーとなるmiRNAを同定する。さらに前庭性片頭痛患者由来血管内皮前駆細胞(EPC)遺伝子相互作用解析から前庭性片頭痛発症のドライバー遺伝子を発見し客観的診断に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pain stimulation can probably induce excitatory cell death in the vestibular cells depending on the time and concentration. TLR7 expression in Si-STRPA1 cells was reduced related to the concentration of TRPA1. These results indicate the possible crosslink between TRP1 and TKW7. In addition to thatm, miRA\NA let-7b regulated the expression of TRPA1 via TLR7. The expression of P62 gradually increased up to 24 hours after the stimulation. TRL7 agonist loxoribine increased the expression of not only TLR7 but also TRPA1. The cell excitatory marker p-EKP also increased in the same condition. These results indicate that there is the crosslink between TLR7 and TRPA1. TLR7 is functioning as the driver gene of TRPA1 via this crosslink.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前庭上皮細胞特異的に痛み刺激により過興奮性細胞死を誘導するexosome(exo)-miRNAを探索するため、エクソソーム表面マーカーCD81の発現を確認し、また電子顕微鏡下においてエクソソームが正確に単離されたことを確認した。これらより、 AITC処理細胞由来エクソソームが前庭上皮細胞自体の過興奮性細胞死連鎖を誘導する可能性が示唆している。以上の結果より前庭上皮細胞の障害により分泌されたエクソソームは、中枢の神経-血管-グリアユニットにボトムアップシグナルを送る可能性が示唆された。