Elucidation of the role of Streptococcus pneumoniae neuraminidase A in the development of new vaccines and prevention of aspiration pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Fumie  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 正充  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20511570)
須納瀬 弘  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50261631)
保富 宗城  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノイラミニダーゼ / 肺炎球菌 / 肺炎球菌ワクチン / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 鼻腔保菌 / ノイラミニダーゼA / 肺炎球菌菌血症
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の課題である健康寿命の延伸のため、高齢者における誤嚥性肺炎の予防・重症化機序を解明、現行の莢膜多糖体ワクチンの弱点を克服した新規ワクチン戦略への展開を目指す。本研究では、誤嚥性肺炎の重要な起因菌である肺炎球菌に共通する産生酵素蛋白で、細胞への菌付着に関与する酵素であるノイラミニダーゼA(neuraminidase A: NanA)に着目、誤嚥性肺炎の発症・重症化への関与とNanA阻害型ワクチンの予防効果を明らかにし、睡眠中の不顕性誤嚥にて鼻腔由来の肺炎球菌感染が肺炎に至る経過を模した高齢マウス誤嚥性肺炎モデル/慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)合併誤嚥性肺炎モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that Streptococcus pneumoniae lacking free NanA without the LPxTG motif showed reduced colony formation in the nasal mucosa and non-hemorrhagic CNS invasion compared to wild type, while Streptococcus pneumoniae lacking membrane-anchored NanA with the LPxTG motif showed increased blood bacterial levels compared to wild type in bacteremia that occurred after aspiration into the lungs due to aspiration.
The results suggest that NanA may negatively regulate other virulence factors by remaining as a membrane-anchored form and that inhibition of Streptococcus pneumoniae NanA alone is not advantageous for the elimination of pneumococci that have invaded the blood vessels. into the vaccine strategy would require further investigation, including the influence of other virulence factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、誤嚥性肺炎の予防と再発・重症化回避のため、起因菌である肺炎球菌の次世代ワクチンの開発を目的とし、肺炎球菌に共通する酵素であるノイラミニダーゼA(NanA)に着目してNanAによる肺炎球菌の感染動態をマウスモデルにて評価した。結果、遊離型NanAを欠損した肺炎球菌は,鼻粘膜での定着、中枢神経系への直接浸潤が抑制される一方、膜アンカー型NanAを欠損した肺炎球菌は,誤嚥により野生型よりも早期に敗血症を発症することが明らかとなった。この結果は、NanAが他の病原性因子を負に制御している可能性を示唆し、肺炎球菌NanAの ワクチン戦略への組み込みには、さらなる検討が必要であることを示した。