Diagnosis and prognosis of auditory disorders using resting-state fMRI and structural MRI auditory center analysis techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Minami Shujiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (00399544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工内耳 / 脳科学 / 難聴脳データベース / 補聴器 / Surface-based / 聴覚関連領域 / 加齢性変化 / 聴覚機能的結合 / 安静時fMRI / 脳機能画像 / 難聴 / 聴覚異常感
Outline of Research at the Start
1 安静時fMRIと構造MRIの聴覚中枢ターゲット解析手法を用いて、聴覚関連領域の脳機能的結合と中枢聴覚伝導路のミエリン量に関する各年代コントロールデータベースを作成する。
2 聴覚疾患(感音難聴、耳鳴、聴覚情報処理障害)を対象に聴覚関連領域脳機能的結合と中枢聴覚伝導路ミエリン量を測定し、コントロールとのカットオフを策定する。
3 脳機能画像(安静時fMRI、構造MRI)技術を利用した聴覚中枢検査により聴覚疾患の診断、予後判定の前向き臨床試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction of cochlear implant (CI) efficacy is important for clinical decision optimization. We tested whether cortical surface-based morphology using preoperative whole brain 3DT1-weighted MRI images can predict efficacy. Sixty-four patients (19 congenital, 45 acquired) with bilateral hearing loss >70 dB were included in the study. 34 regions of interest (ROIs) were analyzed for cortical thickness using the Desikan-Killiany cortical atlas. Cortical thickness residuals within each ROI were calculated based on age and the Tohoku Medical Megabank healthy hearing control group regression line, and CI wearing effect and rank logistic analysis were performed. Significant associations were found between right hemisphere 6 ROIs and left hemisphere 5 ROIs and CI effect, suggesting that cortical surface-based morphology is promising for predicting CI wearing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、人工内耳手術前のMRI画像を使って手術後の効果を予測する方法を検証した。64名の高度難聴患者を対象に、脳の特定領域の皮質厚さを分析し、CI効果との関連性を調査した。右半球6つ、左半球5つの領域とCI効果との間に有意な関連が見られました。学術的意義は、術前の脳画像を用いてCI効果を予測する方法が開発されたことである。社会的意義としては、予測手法が実用化されることで、患者と医師が手術のリスクや効果についてより正確な情報を持ち、適切な治療方針を立てられるようになる。また、効果的なCI手術で難聴患者の生活の質が向上し、社会参加が促進されることが期待できる。