Project/Area Number |
19K09884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Ryuichi 新潟大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20386270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀井 新 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30294060)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 頭頸部表在癌 / 早期発見早期治療 / 表在癌スクリーニング / 頭頸部癌検診 / NBI / 波長変更カメラ / カソードルミネッセンス / フォトルミネッセンス / 表在癌 / スクリーニングシステム / 早期発見・早期治療 / AI / 近赤外線 / 咽頭表在癌 / 自動スクリーニングシステム / 表在癌の血管異形 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では表在癌の詳しい知識や経験に乏しい耳鼻科医でも診断を可能とするスクリーニングシステムを病理学的、物理学的アプローチを用いて開発する。そのためには癌の最も早期である表在癌を画像で抽出する必要があるが、光が血液中のヘモグロビンに吸収される特性と波長により組織深達度が異なることを利用し、効率よく表在癌を発見する波長と観察条件を検証する。最終的にはAIプログラミングによる自動診断へ挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data on superficial pharyngealcancer samples was collected using a wavelength change camera developed in the joint research, but the imaging conditions were not stable with the superficial cancer samples, and the data leading to the creation of a database of superficial cancer findings could not be collected. For head and neck cancer screening, a pilot study was conducted in cooperation with the Niigata City Medical Association, and saliva retention was used. We were able to check how to avoid oversight, how long it takes to get screened, and how to identify problems when actually performing the checkup. We believe that effective head and neck cancer screening can be practiced and introduced by brushing up screening methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喉頭ファイバーを使用できる医師だれもが表在癌をスクリーニングできるようなシステムは今回の研究では作成はできなかったが、頭頸部がん検診のパイロットスタディを行い、実際頭頸部癌検診を行える可能性について示せたと考える。