Comprehensive analysis of causative genes in cochlear implant patients and research on elucidation of clinical characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Maiko  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60467165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / 人工内耳 / 補聴器 / 残存聴力活用型人工内耳 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工内耳や残存聴力活用型人工内耳を装用している、先天性・遅発性感音難 聴症例を対象に次世代シークエンサーを用いた既知難聴原因遺伝子の網羅的解析を行い、 (1)難聴の原因を明らかにする、(2)原因ごとの臨床的特徴(難聴の発症時期、進行 度など)を明らかにする、(3)原因に基づいて人工内耳の効果を予測することを目的とし た。本研究により原因遺伝子毎に臨床的特徴を明らかにすることで、内耳における各遺伝子 の機能的役割の推定が可能となると共に、人工内耳による効果が予測可能になるなど研究分 野の発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cochlear implantation (CI) is the most important and effective treatment for patients with profound sensorineural hearing loss. However, the outcomes of CI vary among patients. One of the reasons of this heterogeneous outcome for cochlear implantation is thought to be the heterogeneous nature of hearing loss. Indeed, genetic factors, the most common etiology in severe-to-profound hearing loss, might be one of the key determinants of outcomes for CI and electric acoustic stimulation (EAS). The patients with genetic causes involving an “intra-cochlear” etiology showed good CI/EAS outcomes. In this study, we performed next-generation sequencing analysis for CI patients and identified genetic cause. We also analyzed CI outcome for each gene. The date obtained in this study will be useful to select more appropriate clinical treatment based on genetic diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により原因遺伝子毎の人工内耳の効果を明らかにすることができた。特に症例数の多かったCDH23遺伝子に関しては、人工内耳の装用効果が良好であったが、補聴器装用症例に関しては元の聴力閾値により、改善がやや不十分な症例もあった。今回の研究で得られたデータは、人工内耳や補聴器の治療効果の予測に有用な情報であり、特に補聴器での改善が不十分な症例に関しては人工内耳の検討を勧める根拠となる有用なデータが得られた。今後、治療法の選択などの際に活用されることで難聴患者のQOL向上に有益であると考えている。