Analysis of the disease causing genes of primary ciliary dyskinesia by gene panel and whole exosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50206942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 雅子  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378334)
藤澤 隆夫  独立行政法人国立病院機構三重病院(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構三重病院, 名誉院長 (20511140)
中谷 中  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80237304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線毛 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / パネル / エクソーム / 遺伝学的検査 / バリアント / 遺伝子変異 / 電子顕微鏡 / コピー数 / 咳嗽
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床症状と経過から本症が疑われる患者について、次の3つの方法を用いて解析する。
①鼻腔一酸化窒素測定:鼻腔一酸化窒素濃度は本症の患者では低値を示すとされている。低値の患者については、次の、②、③を行う。
②電子顕微鏡検査による線毛の構造解析:鼻粘膜生検は、細胞診用のブラシを用いる。三重大学電顕室で標本作製と画像撮影を行う。
③遺伝子変異の解析:本症の原因遺伝子として知られている32遺伝子について作成した遺伝子パネルにて、遺伝子変異の有無の検討を行ない、パネルで判明した変異についてはサンガー法による確認を行う。これらに変異がみられない場合、全エクソーム解析により解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary ciliary dyskinesia is a hereditary disease that causes chronic nasal sinusitis, otitis media, bronchiectasis, and situs inversus due to pathogenic variants of cilia-related genes. About 50 causative genes are known, but the frequency of causative genes in Japan had been unknown. It is known that the causative gene differs depending on the race, and in order to clarify the causative gene in Japan efficiently, gene analysis by a panel consisting of 32 known genes, followed by whole exosome analysis in case the panel failed to reveal the causative genes, was performed. As a result, it was clarified that the deletion of both alleles of DRC1 was the most frequent gene variant, followed by DNAH5. DRC1 is rare in other races and is presumed to be the causative gene characteristic of Japan or East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の原発性線毛運動不全症の原因遺伝子として、DRC1の両アレルの欠損とDNAH5の病的バリアントが多いことが判明した。これにより本邦における遺伝学的検査が推進されると考えられる。また、世界的にみてDRC1の広範囲な欠損は韓国人と日本人で報告されているのみであり、人種による差異があることは興味深い。
本症は小児慢性特定疾病であるが、成人においては指定難病ではない。患者は長期間にわたり呼吸機能障害に悩むので、今回の成果により指定難病申請を行い、指定難病となれば患者にとって得るところが大きい。