| Project/Area Number |
19K09888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2020-2022) Kyoto University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末廣 篤 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00738247)
楯谷 智子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (10512311)
樋渡 直 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10808778)
楯谷 一郎 藤田医科大学, 医学部医学科, 教授 (20526363)
岸本 曜 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80700517)
菊地 正弘 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90443564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 声帯 / 上皮間葉移行 / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 傷害声帯 / トランスジェニックマウス / 傷害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
CK5-Cre トランスジェニックマウスを用いて以下の点を明らかにする (ア)正常声帯における上皮間葉転換:発生・成長期、および成体 (イ)傷害声帯における上皮間葉転換:創傷治癒過程の急性期および慢性期 さらにマウス声帯の組織片培養を行うと、粘膜固有層を構成する線維芽細胞のみが培養できることが知られている(Thibeault SL, 2008)。この組織片培養細胞から、セルソーターで蛍光細胞を選択的に抽出すれば、上皮由来の線維芽細胞を選択的に抽出/培養することが可能である。上皮由来の線維芽細胞とそれ以外の線維芽細胞の違いをqRT-PCRにて遺伝子レベルで解析し比較する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a model of physical damage to the vocal folds of transgenic mice, which were crossed between K5Cre and CAG-td Tomato lines, and evaluated by immunostaining of the mucosal intrinsic layer (epithelial marker: E-cadherin staining/mesenchymal marker: Vimentin staining). Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) cells were defined as cells that fulfilled the following criteria: 1) present in the mucosal lamina propria, 2) Tomato-positive, 3) E-cadherin-negative, and 4) Vimentin-positive. However, only one cell per 5-6 sections of tissue 14 days after injury could be identified that met the criteria, and only a few evaluable cells could be isolated and cultured for observation using a confocal microscope. One of the reasons for this is that the degree of inflammation in the vocal cords is limited because strong inflammation may affect the survival of the mice, and that it is less induced than the EMT during tissue repair in other organs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
声帯瘢痕は有効な予防法・治療法が解明されていない臨床上の大きな課題の一つである。上皮間葉転換は上皮細胞が間葉系細胞に形態変化する現象で、創傷治癒や肝硬変等において線維化への関与が知られているが、声帯組織での関与については不明である。そのため、上皮由来の細胞を恒久的にラベルできる遺伝子改変マウスを用い、傷害声帯の修復過程における上皮間葉移行の役割を明らかにすることで、声帯瘢痕の治療法の確立に寄与できると考えていたが、今回の研究では十分な細胞を確認できず分離培養できなかった。