| Project/Area Number |
19K09889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Tateya Ichiro 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20526363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楯谷 智子 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (10512311)
樋渡 直 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10808778)
岸本 曜 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80700517)
勝野 達也 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90527665)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 声帯 / 胃食道逆流症 / 咽喉頭逆流症 / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 胃酸 / 接着分子 / 声帯上皮 / バリア / タイト結合 / 胃酸逆流 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胃食道逆流症(GERD)では、胃酸が食道へ逆流することにより胸やけなどの症状を来すが、音声障害との強い関連が指摘されている。上皮組織は外部の刺激から深層組織を保護する機能的バリアとして働いているが、声帯上皮における接着分子の発現ならびにその役割は十分には分かっていない。本研究では、まず正常ラット声帯上皮において発現しているクローディンのサブタイプを同定してその発現部位を明らかにする。さらに胃酸による上皮バリアの傷害とその修復過程をクローディンの分子発現とバリア機能の両面から解析することで、GERDによる音声障害の発生機序を明らかにし、声帯上皮におけるバリア機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastric acid returns to the esophagus in gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), which causes heartburn and other unpleasant subjective symptoms. It has been reported that gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) is associated with up to 50% of voice disorders. Epithelial tissues have a functional barrier that protects deep tissues like the mucosal lining from stimuli from outside. Tight junctions are particularly important for the formation of the functional barrier. Additionally, claudin, a major protein, is involved in the formation of tight junctions by playing a role in the formation of tight junction adhesive structures. The current study found the claudin subtype in rats, which is an mRNA expressed in the vocal folds. This provides a potential mechanism for the development of voice disorders caused by gastroesophageal reflux disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食生活の変化により、本邦でも胃食道逆流症の患者は増加傾向であり、また音声障害患者の最大50%にGERDを認めることが報告されている。研究者らは声帯上皮の脆弱性がGERDによる音声障害に関与しているのではないかと考え、上皮のバリア機構で重要な役割を担うクローディンに着目し、そのサブタイプを解析した。その結果、声帯にmRNA発現しているクローディンサブタイプが同定され、GERDに起因する音声障害発生機序の一端が明らかとなった。GERDによる音声障害に対する治療法の開発につながる研究成果であり、その学術的意義・社会的意義は大きいと考えらえる。