Pathophysiology of olfactory dysfunction associated with eosinophilic sinusitis with focus on semaphorin 4A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA MASAKI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70756048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 陽平  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00636483)
津田 武  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00778631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 嗅上皮 / セマフォリン / 嗅覚障害 / 嗅上皮障害 / 好酸球
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は好酸球性副鼻腔炎(以下ECRS)において、好酸球の膜蛋白であるセマフォリン4Aが好酸球性炎症の遷延化に寄与することを報告した。本研究においては、セマフォリンファミリーが神経軸索延長に阻害的に働くことに着目し、好酸球に高発現するSEMA4Aを介したECRSの嗅覚障害について解析する。本研究を通じてECRSにおける嗅覚障害の病態解明およびSEMA4Aの治療ターゲットとしての可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although olfactory dysfunction in eosinophilic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) has long been thought to be caused by obstruction of the olfactory cleft by nasal polyps, it has recently been suggested that inflammation in the olfactory epithelium causes olfactory epithelial damage and inhibits regeneration of olfactory nerve cells. However, the mechanism is not fully understood. We investigated the differential expression of semaphorin 4A using mucosa including olfactory epithelium from ECRS surgery cases, nasal polyps, inferior turbinate, and mucosa from non-ECRS cases, but found no difference in olfactory epithelium and nasal polyps. Therefore, we performed a comprehensive analysis. So, BMPB8 was found to be upregulated. Functional analysis is ongoing. In addition, a clinical study showed that excision of the middle turbinate improved control of recurrent ECRS, and a secondary study demonstrated the usefulness of using the smell word chart during standard olfactory performance testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態はまだ十分に解明されておらず、特に嗅覚障害と好酸球性炎症の関連についてはまだほとんど研究がなされていない。今回の研究で嗅上皮を含むとされている中鼻甲介でも好酸球性炎症が強く、鼻茸と異なる遺伝子発現が増強していることが示され、今後の病態解明につながることが期待される。また副次的に行った嗅覚の臨床研究においても、基準嗅力検査の施行方法について一定の見解を示すことができた。