Biomarkers of Sinonasal inverted papilloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yukashi  琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (60569622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIP / SCCA1 / SCCA2 / 内反性乳頭腫 / 鼻副鼻腔 / SCCA / cellular senescence / HPV / IP+SCC
Outline of Research at the Start
IPは約10%に悪性化が見られ、前癌病変として重要である。IPの悪性化は組織学的には上皮化生に伴う基底細胞層の異形成から上皮内癌,浸潤癌へ緩やかに進むとされるため、同一検体の中で異形成過程やIPからSCCへの悪性転化過程が確認できる。IPに観察される血中SCCA高値の現象および、IPの異形成過程やSCCへの悪性転化過程でのHPV感染とcellular senescenceの関与を解析することにより、IPの正確な術前診断(悪性病変合併の有無を含む)、再発病変の早期診断、易再発性と悪性転化のリスク判定に有用なバイオマーカーを見いだすとともにIPの悪性転化の機序の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective study to investigate whether preoperative SCCA1 and SCCA2 values could serve as diagnostic markers for Sinonasal Inverted Papilloma (IP) . The study included 102 cases who underwent endoscopic sinus surgery (18 cases of IP, 2 cases of other papillomas, 77 cases of chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS), 4 cases of sinus cancer, and 1 case of vascular tumor). SCCA1 values showed a significant correlation with SCCA2 values (r = 0.510, p < 0.001). ROC analysis for distinguishing IP and other papillomas from CRS yielded an AUC of 0.86 and a Youden index of 1.75. When combined with SCCA2values analysis, the detection system demonstrated a sensitivity of 0.65 and a specificity of 0.98. With a SCCA1 cutoff value of 1.8 ng/ml, SCCA1 and SCCA2 values were suggested to enhance preoperative diagnosis of IP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻副鼻腔内反性乳頭腫(IP)は良性腫瘍であるが,1.正確な術前診断が困難,2.易再発性(手術切除による再発率:10%),3.悪性転化(同時性+異時性:10%)の3つの問題点がある。IPの術前診断は病理検査だが,炎症の合併から術前病理診断率は約50%と低く,悪性病変の合併は見逃されることが多い。治療は内視鏡下切除になるが不十分な場合に再発率は上昇する。術後病理での悪性病変の合併(同時性),経過観察中の悪性化(異時性)は10%に発生し患者生命に関わる。また術後の創部瘢痕は再発病変の早期発見を困難にさせる。本研究でSCCA1、2値の測定がIPの術前診断を強化できると示唆されたことは重要である。