Project/Area Number |
19K09897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2022-2023) Nara Medical University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 平衡機能 / 重心動揺検査 / 下肢荷重 / めまい / 前庭障害 / 重心シフト / 平衡障害 / 重心動揺 / 側方位 / 体平衡偏倚 / 偏倚 / 姿勢歩行障害 / 平衡機能検査 / 荷重圧 / バランス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、前庭機能障害者の体平衡機能や転倒の危険性を知るために、身体が傾く方向と大きさを検出する、2方位重心動揺テスト(仮称)と2方位下肢荷重テスト(仮称)を開発する。身体中心を左右の足底基底面へシフトさせたときの左右下肢の足圧中心動揺と荷重量を測定して、身体偏倚の定量化を試みる。これらの新規検査法が、実際に身体の偏倚性をどれくらい検出できるか、そして前庭脊髄運動系の機能左右差をどれくらい検出できるかを明らかにし、今後、めまい平衡障害に対する有用な診断ツールとして汎用されるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients with peripheral vertigo,it is hard to evaluate the affected side and severity of ear with postural tests aside from ocular motor tests. We examined whether new type of postural tool as measured by weight bearing detects the lesioned side and severity. Patients with dizziness received the weight bearing test in the static standing. We calculated the laterality of weight bearing between left and right. The laterality was not significantly higher in patients with peripheral vertigo than in those with other etiologies. However peripheral vertigo subjects with unilateral vestibular disturbance (UVD) determined by caloric paresis showed about 2 times higher laterality than those without UVD. These results suggest that the laterality between left and right weight bearing indicate the affected side and severity of vestibular functional disturbance. The weight bearing test might be useful a postural diagnostic tool in patients with peripheral vestibular disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において考案された下肢荷重平衡テスト(仮称)が、身体の偏倚性を正確に定量化して、前庭機能の活動性の左右差を検出する可能性が示唆された。本検査が実用化されれば、将来的には前庭障害の体平衡機能を調べるのに有用な検査法として一般診療で汎用される期待がある。