Exploration of Hearing Loss Prevention and Treatment Strategies using Cultured Cochlear Lateral Wall and Live Cell Fluorescence Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masatsugu  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20317225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難聴 / ストレス / 中間細胞 / 蝸牛 / 外側壁 / メラノサイト / 抗酸化剤 / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 感音難聴 / 聴覚 / 内耳 / 血管条 / 生細胞イメージング / 蛍光イメージング / 蝸牛ストレス / 蝸牛外側壁 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は老人性難聴の予防法確立を第一に目指している。この目的を達成するため、中間細胞の”蝸牛防御細胞”としての機能に注目して研究を進める。中間細胞による蝸牛防御機能を引き出す既存化合物をスクリーニングするため、蝸牛血管条の中間細胞が蛍光ラベルされたマウスを利用する。このマウスの蝸牛外側壁を組織培養することで、生きたままの中間細胞を明視下に、経時的に観察できる。たとえ再生医療で聴覚感覚細胞を再生出来たとしても、中間細胞の働きがなければ、結局感覚細胞は生存できない。老人性難聴のみならずその他の感音難聴疾患の予防、治療にも幅広く応用ができ、再生医療を支える知見も得られる研究である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cells in the cochlear lateral wall cell of the inner ear play an essential role in maintaining normal hearing. In this study, we focused on the intermediate cells within the lateral wall cell population and initiated our investigation. Observing the temporal morphological changes of intermediate cells in cultured tissues suggested that these cells may have diverse functions beyond substance transport within the cochlea. It was also suggested that melanocyte growth factors and commercially available antioxidants marketed as supplements potentially have a mitigating effect on the decreased survival rate of intermediate cells due to oxidative stress or aging. Furthermore, fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2), currently used clinically as a periodontal tissue regenerative agent, demonstrated cell proliferative effects on the outer wall tissues, suggesting its potential application in otology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚にかかわる神経回路の最も末梢にある蝸牛有毛細胞を再生させる研究は世界中で非常に熱心に行われている。しかし、著明な効果を有する薬剤が臨床現場で汎用されるには長い時間と莫大な費用を要することが予想される状況である。一方、外側壁細胞群は薬剤により再生や増殖を促すことが比較的容易であることが示された。外側壁細胞群が正常に機能しなければ有毛細胞も正常な機能、生存は不可能である。急性難聴や加齢性難聴など幅広い病態を含む難聴の新規予防法、治療法を早期に臨床現場へ導入するためには蝸牛外側壁細胞群をターゲットにした研究が有用であることが示された。