Cross-talk analysis between heterotypic cell-cell communication via siRNA/TLR7 and new therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ken  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80534528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 晶  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50286556)
高橋 宏知  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90361518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsエクソソームmiRNA let-7b / 異種細胞間コミュニケーション / ミスマッチネガティビティ / 間歇的自発バースト / 初代神経培養細胞 / TLR-7 / 初代培養神経細胞 / CMOS-MEA / 内耳細胞過興奮性細胞死 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / CMOS-アレイ / miRNA let-7b / オートファジー / Toll-Like-Receptor 7 / エクソソーム / 耳鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
昨年、脳内炎症を伴う内耳性片頭痛によるトップダウンシグナルが感音難聴や耳鳴を発症させると報告された。しかし、脳内からのトップダウンシグナルが内耳障害を起こすメカニズムは、明らかではない。本研究は、脳内炎症によって分泌されたエクソソーム内miRNAlet-7bがTLR7シグナルを刺激した場合、神経細胞ネットワーク機能を低下させ、内耳感覚細胞死を誘導するか否かを実験的に証明することを目的としている。本研究成果は、 miRNAlet-7bは脳内炎症による感音難聴・耳鳴のバイオマーカーとして有用であり、miRNAlet-7b inhibitorは新規治療薬になり得る可能性を持っている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is to clarify the impact of exosomal (exo-) miRNA let-7b inducing hyper excitability-induced auditory cell death to the mismatch negativity (MMN) reflecting an auditory memory traces in neural cells. Primary neuronal cells are prepared from Wister rat brains. The stimulation selectivity of the deviance detection was evaluated by stimulus-specific adaptation index (SSAI), and the spontaneous burst-firing was estimated by total spike rate (TSR). SSAI was significantly decreased in the secondary response in exo-miRNA let-7b-treated cells. The intermittent spontaneous burst-firing was confirmed by the increase of TSR in neural circuitry after exposure of exo-miRNA let-7b. These results indicate that exo-miRNA let-7b holds the potential to decease auditory MMN leading to the generation of the spontaneous burst-firing in neural cells. Our results suggest that exo-miRNA let-7b might disrupt the sensory memory network in the auditory-brain, decreasing the special perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、 内耳細胞の過興奮性細胞死を引き起こすmiRNA let-7bが認知症等の神経障害における耳鳴あるいは脳過敏反応の原因となる可能性を示唆している。即ち、miRNAlet-7bは、臨床的に聴覚中枢制御機能低下による耳鳴バイオマーカーとして有用であることを意味している。また、エクソソームは細胞への親和性も高く高率に細胞移入可能であり、miRNAlet-7b 阻害剤は耳鳴中枢制御機能をターゲットとした新規治療薬 になり得る。本研究は、客観的な評価法・的確な治療法のない耳鳴で苦しむ多くの患者にとって大きな意義がある。