Establishment of in-vitro evaluation of sinusitis using nasal polyp-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Honma Hirotomo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90433771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠 威志  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248025)
池田 勝久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70159614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 免疫エフェクター細胞 / IL-17 / 副鼻腔ポリープ由来細胞 / 免疫応答プロファイル
Outline of Research at the Start
副鼻腔炎では多様な分子免疫応答が引き起こされるが、免疫エフェクター細胞とIL-17等のサイトカイン標的細胞との相互作用機序を病態ごとに詳細分類できれば治療戦略に大きく貢献できると考えられる。本研究では、副鼻腔ポリープ由来細胞を用いたin vitroでの簡便な評価系を開発し多様な副鼻腔炎における分子免疫機構に関する新規な病態評価・分類法を確立することを目的とする。具体的には①鼻ポリープ由来の多種多様な培養系細胞の確立、②IL-17等の各種サイトカイン刺激による免疫物質の分泌応答の網羅的解析、③病態別の免疫応答プロファイルの確立である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sinusitis induces a variety of molecular immune responses, and detailed classification of the interaction mechanisms between immune effector cells and cytokine target cells such as IL-17 according to pathology would contribute greatly to treatment strategies. In this study, we aimed to develop a simple in vitro evaluation system using sinonasal polyp-derived cells and establish a new pathology evaluation and classification method for the molecular immune mechanisms in various sinusitis. Specifically, 1) we established a wide variety of cultured cells derived from nasal polyps, 2) we comprehensively analyzed the secretory response of immune substances to stimulation by various cytokines such as IL-17, and 3) we established immune response profiles according to pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒト副鼻腔由来細胞の培養系の報告はあるが、安定的に評価するためには一週間以上の期間を要し各患者ごとの同一条件のプロファイリングには適していなかった。短期間で簡便に解析できるin vitro評価系を構築できれば患者の生体組織に類似した環境下での解析が可能となると考えられる。このような評価法を確立し多様な副鼻腔炎の分子免疫応答における免疫エフェクター細胞とサイトカイン標的細胞との相互作用機序を病態ごとに詳細分類できれば、今後の個別化治療の戦略に大きく貢献できる意義深い研究である。