Mechanism of suppression of mast cell degranulation by sublingual immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Minoru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80281426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神沼 修  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80342921)
北村 紀子  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (80415603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌下免疫療法 / マスト細胞 / スギ花粉症 / トロンボスポンジン1 / アレルゲン免疫療法 / 脱顆粒 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 花粉症
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルゲン免疫療法に対する有効性の予測診断法開発を目指した先行研究の中で、有効患者の血清中に特異的にマスト細胞の脱顆粒を抑制する物質が誘導されることを示す成果を得た。そこで本研究は、有効/無効患者間のディファレンシャル解析に基づき、本療法によって有効患者のみに誘導されるマスト細胞脱顆粒抑制物質を探索・同定し、マウスモデルも用いた機能実証と、その誘導メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the patient's serum was co-cultured with IgE-sensitized mast cells and then a degranulation experiment was performed, a significant degranulation inhibitory effect was observed in the effective group serum (HR), but no effect was seen in the ineffective group serum (NR). (Fig. 1). Therefore, iTRAQ analysis was performed on the sera of 5 patients in each of these 2 groups before and after treatment, and as a result of searching for a protein whose expression was enhanced in the effective group after treatment and whose expression difference was large from that in the ineffective group, 5 types of molecules were found. Among them, Thrombospondin-1 was found to suppress degranulation in a concentration-dependent manner (Fig. 2). From the above results, it was suggested that the effect of thrombospondin-1 on sublingual immunotherapy, which was increased after treatment, to suppress mast cell degranulation may be one of the successful mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルゲン免疫療法(舌下免疫療法を含む)は、喘息の発症を抑えたり、新規抗原感作を予防したりする効果が期待されている。対症療法である薬物療法にはない有益な有効性があることから舌下免疫療法は根治的治療法と位置づけられているが、効果発現が遅いことや数年間に及んで治療継続しても20%程度の症例には効果が乏しいというデメリットがある。
舌下免疫療法の効果を十分発揮させ、必要な患者に広く普及させるためには、治療効果予測や効果発現メカニズムのさらなる解明が課題である。Thrombospondin-1の効果をより詳細に検討することによって、花粉症が社会へ与える影響を最小限にすることが期待できる。