A comprehensive study of the vestibular function in patients with hereditary hearing los
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Keita  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (90419375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 前庭機能 / GJB2 / SLC26A4 / CDH23 / 遺難聴難聴 / 半規管機能 / 球形嚢機能 / 卵形嚢機能 / 加齢性変化 / SLC26A4遺伝子変異 / 内リンパ水腫 / 前庭水管拡大 / 機能検査
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性難聴に関する遺伝子診断の発達に伴い、臨床的にも難聴に関する正確な診断、治療法に重要な情報をもたらした。その一方、多くの原因遺伝子は前庭末梢器官でも発現しているにも関わらず遺伝性難聴患者の前庭機能について詳細な検討がなされていないのが現状である。本研究では、遺伝性難聴において高頻度で見出される遺伝子による難聴患者のめまい随伴症状の有無や前庭機能検査を行うことで前庭機能を評価し、遺伝性難聴の前庭末梢器で起こるメカニズムについて解明を行うために本研究を企図した
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comparative study on the frequency of vestibular symptoms and the characteristics of vestibular function in patients with GJB2, SLC26A4 and CDH23 (DFNB12) variations, which are common causative gene for hereditary hearing loss in Japanese population. Patients with GJB2 variants had a high frequency of decreased saccular function, and patients with SLC26A4 variants had a higher frequency of vestibular symptoms and showed a tendency to have a higher frequency of decreased semicircular canal function. Patients with CDH23 variants may have milder vestibular dysfunction. These results revealed that some kind of vestibular dysfunction appears in addition to phenotype of hearing loss in patients with hereditary hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性難聴患者には前庭機能障害を呈する症例が存在することが明らかとなり、将来的な機能障害によるめまい症状の可能性およびその予防、治療について提案することが可能となると考えられ、本研究結果は遺伝カウンセリングの際の情報提供に非常に有用になると考えられる。