Elucidation of tryptophan metabolism in eosinophilic sinusitis and development of new therapeutic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryuji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90436931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 清  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90334979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリプトファン代謝 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / JESERECスコア / 高速液体クロマトグラフ質量分析計 / インドールアミン酸素 / セロトニン / メラトニン / ンドールアミン酸素添加酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、成人発症の、著明な好酸球浸潤を伴う再発しやすい鼻茸、粘度の高い鼻汁、嗅覚障害を特徴とした難治性疾患であり、患者は増加傾向にある。トリプトファン代謝に関連する酵素とその代謝産物は、難治性疾患との関連が示唆される分子である。この経路の律速酵素であるインドールアミン酸素添加酵素(IDO)は、免疫抑制作用の成立において重要な役割を果たしており注目されている。今回我々は、Trp代謝異常に着目し、患者血漿中の代謝産物を一括測定する新規手法を用いて、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の難治性メカニズムの一つを分子生物学的観点から解明することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the research was delayed due to research restrictions due to the new corona infection, there was no significant decrease in the number of eosinophilic sinus surgery cases at Hamamatsu University Hospital. Nasal polyp tissue could be collected. The results of plasma tryptophan metabolite analysis showed that tryptophan, 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid, Kynurenic acid, quinaldic acid, and xanthurenic acid were low in the severe ECRS group. Enzymes such as the enzyme IDO1 were expected to be activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血漿トリプトファン代謝物解析の結果は、Triptophanは、コントロール群と比べて重症ECRS群、中等・軽症ECRS群、非ECRS群のすべてでコントロール群が有意に高値を示した。5-Hydroxyindoleacetic acidは、コントロール群と比べて重症ECRS群が有意に低値を示した。同じくKynurenic acidとQuinaldic acidとXanthurenic acidも、コントロール群と比べて重症ECRS群が有意に低値を示した。好酸球副鼻腔炎患者において、トリプトファン代謝異常が症状の増悪に関連していると予想され、今後新規治療ターゲットとなる酵素異常の解析をすすめていく。