Project/Area Number |
19K09908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 幸司 滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (20405765)
山本 典生 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70378644)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 加齢性難聴 / 内耳性難聴 / 免疫 / 組織マクロファージ / 内耳 / 免疫学 / Csf1r伝達系 / 蝸牛 / 骨形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢性難聴の病態におけるマクロファージの役割およびマクロファージの維持に必須とされるCsf1伝達系の役割について、特に聴覚の一次ニューロンであるラセン神経節神経細胞や神経の支持的役割を果たすシュワン細胞・ 衛星細胞との相互作用に着目し検討することで、加齢性難聴に対する蝸牛組織マクロファージを標的とした新規治療法の開発につなげることを目的とする。 予想される成果として、加齢性難聴の進行の予防法や新規の治療法の開発に結びつけられることが挙げられ、この点は現代の社会の要請に応えうるものである。本研究成果の発展により加齢性難聴の予防・治療が実現すれば、来る超高齢社会の生活の質(QOL)の向上につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of development of novel therapies for hearing loss that target macrophages in the inner ear, there is a need to elucidate their tissue of origin and dynamics. Analysis of the Csf1 signaling pathway in age-related hearing loss suggests that Csf1 signaling is important not only for inner ear bone formation, but also for the maintenance of resident macrophages in the spiral ligament and stria vascularis in adult mouse cochlea. In addition, it was suggested that resident macrophages in the mouse inner ear are supplied and replaced by fetal liver and bone marrow after birth, and that the tissue from which macrophages originate migrates from the yolk sac, fetal liver, or bone marrow. This study provides basic knowledge for the development of therapies targeting resident macrophages in the inner ear to prevent and treat age-related hearing loss in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蝸牛の組織マクロファージは、内耳の恒常性を維持し、内耳の損傷に続いて免疫学的に最前線で防御機構の一部として役割を担うと考えられている。ただし蝸牛組織マクロファージの役割の詳細は知られておらず、今後内耳のマクロファージを標的とした難聴に対する新規治療を開発するにあたり、基盤となる知識としてその由来組織や動態を解明することが求められている。 本研究の実施により、今後の増加の一途を辿る加齢性難聴を予防、治療を見据えて、骨髄由来の内耳組織マクロファージを標的とした新たな治療法を模索するための基礎的な知見が得られた。