Exploration of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma-specific NOTCH pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukusumi Takahito  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70623734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNOTCH4 / HEY1 / EMT / SOX2 / NOTCH / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / TCGA / 上皮間葉移行 / DLL4
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、頭頸部癌に対し様々な網羅的遺伝子解析が行われ、その結果NOTCHパスウェイが新たに着目されるようになった。本研究では、DRY解析で予想された頭頸部癌特異的パスウェイの細胞実験での検証を目指す。また、DLL4は癌の血管新生、BCL2は抗アポトーシスに関与しているため、頭頸部癌でも同特質に関与するかも検討する。最後に抗 DLL4抗体を用い頭頸部癌に対しての抗腫瘍作用を評価する。最終的に、抗DLL4抗体の頭頸 部癌特異的NOTCHパスウェイ阻害剤としての可能性を検証することを目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, various comprehensive genetic analyses of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma have been performed, and the NOTCH pathway has been focused on as a result. UsingTCGA data analysis , we showed in a previous study that the NOTCH4-HEY1 pathway is specifically upregulated in head and neck cancers, and that this pathway also promotes the important characteristics for cancer invasion and metastasis. In this study, we show that the NOTCH4-HEY1 pathway is upregulated under the control of SOX2 and that a positive feedback loop is also formed between NOTCH4 and HEY1. The results were published in the International Journal of Oncology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NOTCHパスウェイは、正常組織の発生やホメオスタシスに不可欠の経路である。癌においても、様々な癌種でその増殖・浸潤・転移に寄与することが報告されている。しかし頭頸部癌においては、その機能やどれほど影響のあるパスウェイなのかなどは様々な争点があった。本研究成果によりNOTCH4-HEY1パスウェイが頭頸部癌に特異的に亢進しそれらはSOX2遺伝子の制御下にあること、またその結果、癌の浸潤・転移に影響することを示した。これらは頭頸部癌の特質解明に大きく寄与する研究成果であった。