Analysis of Cancer-Associated Genes using Next-Generation Sequencing in Vestibular Schwannomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90533711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴神経腫瘍 / 遺伝子 / 難聴
Outline of Research at the Start
聴神経腫瘍は、難聴やめまい症状を引き起こし、増大すると小脳や脳幹を圧迫して死に至ることもある。聴神経腫瘍の発生および増大のメカニズムや、聴力障害を引き起こす原因の詳細については未だよく分かっていない。本申請研究では、特に聴神経腫瘍のゲノム情報を次世代シーケンサーを用いて解析し、腫瘍の発生・増大および聴力障害を引き起こす遺伝子変異を探り、さらにその遺伝子の働きを検証していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vestibular schwannoma (VS) is the most common tumor of the cerebellopontine angle. The number of sporadic VS cases has increased rapidly over the last decade. Here, we completed a comprehensive genomic analysis of all the exons in the key tumor suppressor and oncogenes from small (< 15mm) sporadic VS samples. These evaluations identified NF2, SYNE1, IRS2, APC, CIC, SDHC, BRAF, NUMA1, EXT2, HRAS, BCL11B, MAGI1, RNF123, NLRP1, ASXL1, ADAMTS20, TAF1L, XPC, DDB2, and ETS1 as mutated genes and novel missense mutations in the SYNE1 transcript were identified in 20% of the samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴神経腫瘍は、小脳橋角部という場所に発生するうちで最も頻度の高い腫瘍である。腫瘍で摘出される聴神経腫瘍は、通常サイズが大きい腫瘍が多いが、今回我々は最大でも15mmの小さな腫瘍を対象に、腫瘍の遺伝子変異について解析を行った。その結果、これまでの報告にみられるMerlin蛋白を制御するNF2遺伝子の変異のみならず、他の多くの遺伝子変異を認めた。このような結果は、聴神経腫瘍の病態解明や今後の治療の開発に役に立つ可能性がある。