Impact of Vestibular suppressants on vestibular compensation: animal model studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60721785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 憲昭  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30206982)
佐藤 豪  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30464358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前庭代償 / 免疫組織化学法 / MK801 / Fos / ヒスタミンH3受容体 / GABA作動薬 / 自発眼振 / 前庭神経核 / GABAA受容体 / vestibular suppressants / 小脳 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎える日本において、前庭代償に影響を及ぼす薬剤の検討と前庭代償を促進する薬剤の開発が求められる。本研究では、前庭代償の前期過程だけでなく、これまでに評価が困難であった後期過程も評価できる免疫組織化学的手法による新しい前庭代償モデル動物を開発する。我々の開発した動物モデルによる前庭代償の新しい評価法は、薬剤における前庭代償に与える影響についての科学的根拠となり、vestibular suppressants に対する従来の概念をくつがえす実験的根拠となる。さらに、前庭代償の促進に着眼した抗めまい薬の開発にむけた臨床的応用へとつながり、前庭代償を促進する新規薬剤の開発も可能となる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we used immunohistochemical technique and developed the new evaluation method of vestibular compensation (VC) in unilateral labyrinthectomized rats. VC consists of two processes: the inhibition of the contralateral vestibular nucleus activities in the initial process, and the restoration of the ipsilateral medial vestibular nuclear in the late process after UL. The initial process of VC was evaluated by the decline of spontaneous nystagmus frequency after UL, and the late process of VC considered to be the decline of MK801-induced Fos-like immunoreactive neurons number in the contra-MVe after unilateral labyrinthectomy (UL) in rats.
We then used this evaluation method and showed that thioperamide and betahistine, histamine H3 receptor antagonists, accelerated the late but not initial process of VC. Further, we performed the nonlinear regression analysis using the decline of SN frequency after UL, showed that diazepam, GABAA receptor agonist, accelerated the initial process of VC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我が国は世界でも類を見ない超高齢社会に突入している。高齢者において前庭代償遅延によるふらつきは転倒・骨折の危険因子となり、健康寿命を短縮させる要因となる。今後、超高齢化社会を迎える日本において、前庭代償に影響を及ぼす薬剤の検討と前庭代償を促進させる薬剤の開発が求められる。本研究は、薬剤における前庭代償に与える影響についての科学的根拠となり、前庭代償の促進に着眼した抗めまい薬の開発にむけた臨床的応用へとつながり、前庭代償を促進する新規薬剤の開発も可能となりうる。このことは、超高齢社会に向けたフレイルや寝たきりの予防戦略の構築に貢献し、超高齢化のすすむ我が国において社会的意義が大きい。