Elucidation of Oral Immune Tolerance Mechanisms for Cedar Pollinosis and Search for Novel Drug Target Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Murakami  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80568965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 経口免疫療法 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / マウスモデル / ガラクトマンナン / マンナン / マンノースレセプター / 経口免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの臨床研究からスギ抗原‐ガラクトマンナン複合体を用いたスギ花粉症に対する経口免疫療法は、効果とその安全性から新しい免疫療法となる可能性が示されています。しかしながらなぜ効率的に免疫寛容を誘導できるのか詳しい仕組みはまだわかっていません。そこで人ではなかなか解析が難しいためまずはマウスのモデルを作成し鼻やリンパ節、腸の細胞を詳細に検討し免疫寛容の機序を解析することとしました。この研究で免疫寛容が起こる仕組みを明らかにすることで今まで分かっていなかった、免疫寛容に関与する細胞群、並びに遺伝子群を同定し、最終的には今後の経口免疫療法への応用と創薬に結び付けることを目標にしています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mouse model of oral immunotherapy for pollinosis was used to analyze the immune tolerance mechanism and to clarify its safety. Compared to the control group, local and systemic Th2 responses were suppressed in the immunotherapy group (cedar pollen antigen-galactomannan conjugate). On the other hand, enhanced Th1 responses were observed in T cells in mesenteric lymph nodes in the immunotherapy group, indicating differences in T cell immune responses in cervical and intestinal lymph nodes. The number of regulatory T cells in the intestinal lymph nodes did not change between the two groups, suggesting a qualitative difference. No diarrhea or weight loss was observed in the immunotherapy group, confirming its safety, and no cytotoxicity was observed in an in vitro system using Raw264.7 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は、臨床試験においてスギ花粉症に対するスギ抗原ーガラクトマンナン複合体を用いた経口免疫療法においてその有効性と安全性について明らかにしてきたが生体内での作用機序については不明であった。今回、経口免疫療法花粉症マウスモデルを用いて解析を行い、炎症局所のリンパ節ではTh2反応の抑制がみられ、また一方、腸管ではTh1反応が亢進し、頸部リンパ節と腸管リンパ節でのT細胞免疫応答の違いが認められ、スギ花粉症に対する経口免疫療法の作用機序の一端を明らかにした。またマウスモデルとRaw264.7 cellを用いた実験においてもスギ抗原-ガラクトマンナン複合体の安全性が確認された。