Establishment and analysis of preventive treatment for age-related hearing loss by transfer of T cell fractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10375298)
尹 泰貴  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60620755)
稲葉 宗夫  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
神田 晃  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70375244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老人性難聴 / 抑制性Tリンパ球 / インター ロイキン1受容体2型発現リンパ球 / 一酸化窒素 / 螺旋神経節 / 有毛細胞 / 早期老化・老人性難聴モデルマウス / CD4+Tリンパ球 / 抑制性T細胞 / インターロイキン1受容体2型 / 免疫若返り / 胎児胸腺移植 / リンパ球接種 / 蝸牛 / CD4+Tリンパ球 / ナイーブTリンパ球 / モデルマウス / CD4+リンパ球 / Treg / IlL-1 type2 receptor / 胸腺 / ナイーブCD4+T リンパ球 / IL-1受容体タイプ2 / CD4
Outline of Research at the Start
早期老化・老人性難聴のモデルマウスSAMP1において、難聴促進細胞(T1R2とTreg)が除かれたCD4+T細胞分画nTnIを分離し、一旦凍結保存する。老人性難聴が始まる時期(5ヶ月齢)の前後5回にこれを接種しておくと、難聴や蝸牛萎縮が予防されることを証明する。また、この機序を解明するため、NO産生経路を検討するとともに。蝸牛内細胞浸潤を観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The population affected by presbycusis is steadily increasing, and there is an urgent need to establish preventive measures. This time, we conducted a study using SAMP1, a murine model of accelerating senescence and age-related hearing loss (AHL). As a result, we have found that regulatory T lymphocytes (Treg) and interleukin-1 receptor type 2 expressing lymphocytes (I1R2) belonging to CD4+ T lymphocytes increase with aging. Therefore, CD4+ T lymphocytes from young donors, which contain few numbers of Treg and I1R2 were collected and stored and were injected periodically intravenously before and after 5 months when the mice generally start to show AHL.
The results indicated that this treatment overcame AHL, the atrophy of the spiral ganglion in the cochlea, and a decrease in serum nitric oxide. Therefore, it is likely that inoculation of CD4+ T lymphocytes excluding Treg and I1R2 is effective clinically to prevent presbycusis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のない健康な寿命をより長く過ごすことは人類の願いである。しかし、その研究はいまだ進歩が少なく、加齢性(老人性)難聴についてもまだ予防法が確立していない。こうした加齢研究の遅れの理由として、ヒトでは倫理の問題や長期の年月の必要性があげられる。そこで今回、モデルマウスを用いて研究した。
その結果、加齢とともに増加するリンパ球であるTreg、および、I1R2に着目し、これらの細胞が少ない若年時のリンパ球を採取・保存し、難聴発症前後でこれを定期的に注射したところ難聴が予防された。したがって、将来は同様の方法がヒトにも活かされ、老人性難聴が予防できるようになるのではと考える。