Morphological analysis of the modulating mechanism of double innervation by noradrenergic and cholinergic neurons in the olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sawa Horie  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅球 / 神経回路 / ノルアドレナリン / アセチルコリン / マウス / 電子顕微鏡 / シナプス / 単一ニューロン標識
Outline of Research at the Start
匂いの情報を受ける1次中枢である嗅球は層構造をなしている。嗅球では、特異的に存在する出力ニューロンや、抑制性介在ニューロンが嗅覚情報処理に関与している。申請者らはこれまで、嗅球内に遠心性に脳の他の領域から投射するノルアドレナリン(NA)やアセチルコリン(ACh)ニューロンについてその起始核から嗅球までの投射経路を明らかにしてきた。これら2種類の神経線維は自律神経の2重支配の様に、相補的な走行を示すことがわかり、両者によって匂いの情報も相補的な調節が行われている事が考えられた。
本研究では、これらの成果を発展させ、嗅球内に遠心性に入力するNAおよびAchの局所神経回路を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory bulb (OB) is known to receive several types of centrifugal fibers originating from other brain regions. With special interest in noradrenergic (NA) and cholinergic (Ach) centrifugal fibers, I applied morphological analysis to them to establish the neural circuit for the modulation of olfactory information. I identified the pathways of NA and Ach fibers from their origins to OB by tracing experiments with Adeno-associated virus injection. Interestingly, I found that NA and Ach fibers were localized complimentary in the OB using immunohistochemistry and electron microscopic methods. Thus, it was suggested that NA and Ach fibers take place as complementary roles in the OB. I have continued to analyze about targets of NA and Ach fibers and the localization of receptors of noradrenaline and acetylcholine in the OB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚障害には、末梢の感覚器に起因するも、嗅覚情報処理の場である中枢性のものがある。この中枢性嗅覚障害のうち、ドーパミンの欠乏によるパーキンソン病患者では、70-90%で著しい嗅覚機能障害が起こると言われている。
本研究により、遠心性のノルアドレナリンやアセチルコリン作動性線維と、嗅球内のニューロンとの関係が明らかになることで、嗅覚情報の調節機構の神経回路がわかり、中枢性の嗅覚障害に対する治療法や薬の作製の為の一助となる。また、嗅球の構造や情報の出力、調節機構は嗅球と同様に層構造を持つ、大脳皮質などにも通じ、脳の他の領域でも応用が可能であると期待している。