Intratumor heterogeneity in head and neck cancer by genomic, epigenomic, and transcriptomic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80648311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
吉本 世一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (00462242)
安藤 瑞生  岡山大学, 岡山大学, 教授 (60511467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / ゲノム解析 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / TP53 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / ゲノム進化 / ゲノム / サブクローン進化
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良頭頸部扁平上皮癌の空間的・時間的な腫瘍内不均一性を二つの観点から解析する。
①再発頭頸癌のゲノム・エピゲノム・トランスクリプトームにおける空間的・時間的不均一性の検討
根治治療後早期に再発を認めた65例の『初回切除標本』及び『再発病変(局所、頸部、遠隔)』から無作為に3箇所検体を採取し分子生物学的な解析を行い、時系列に比較検討する。
②病理組織学的所見とゲノム・エピゲノム変化パターンの比較検討
切除断端陰性ながら局所再発をきたした25例における、『切除時の腫瘍本体』、『切除断端』、『再発腫瘍』の変異ステータスを解析し、病理組織所見と比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate whether the accumulation of TP53 mutations is associated with clinical outcome by comparing full-coverage TP53 deep sequencing of the initial and recurrent head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Medical records and surgical specimens of 367 patients with HNSCC surgically treated with curative intent, of which 95 patients developed local or locoregional recurrence, were reviewed. Of these patients, 63 were eligible for genomic analysis. Full-coverage TP53 deep sequencing of 126 paired initial and recurrent tumor samples was examined using next-generation sequencing (NGS). Of the recurrent tumors, 22% harbored accumulation of TP53 mutations, and 16% lost the original mutation. Two-year post-recurrence survival (PRS) was associated with TP53 status for recurrent tumors, but not for initial tumors. The TP53 status for recurrent tumors was an independent risk factor in multivariate analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの網羅的ゲノム解析により、がんのサブクローン進化とそれに伴う腫瘍内不均一性が明らかになってきた。頭頸部癌においても、腫瘍内不均一性の報告はあるが、十分には解明されていない。本研究では、頭頸部扁平上皮癌の初回および再発ペア検体の詳細なゲノム解析を施行した。再発頭頸部癌の約3分の1は、初期腫瘍と異なる変異ステータスを持ち、変異の蓄積の程度は原発部位により異なることが明らかとなった。また、再発時の遺伝子変異プロファイルが、その後の予後に強く関与することも示された。今回の結果により、頭頸部扁平上皮癌でも遺伝子変異プロファイルは腫瘍増殖より変化し、悪性度に関与することが示唆された。