development of a novel drug delivery system of calpain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Mitsuru  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (80180272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 俊明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / カルパイン / 視細胞保護 / 視細胞変性 / ミトコンドリアカルパイン / ペプチド療法 / 視細胞死 / 光干渉断層計 / カルパイン阻害ペプチド / 網膜変性モデルラット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は網膜色素変性の新規治療法の開発を最終目的とした研究で、カルパイン阻害ペプチドによって網膜視細胞の変性を少しでも遅らせることができるかどうかを検証するために、ペプチドを徐々に放出できる物質を遺伝性網膜変性ラットの眼球表面の結膜の下に埋植して実際にラットの網膜変性進行が遅れるかどうかを光干渉断層計や光学顕微鏡および電子顕微鏡による形態的および網膜電図による機能的側面から経時的に計測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since mitochondrial calpain, a type of calpain, activates apoptosis-inducing factor, we hypothesized that suppressing calpain might inhibit photoreceptor cell death to some extent, The results were compared with those of control eyes. In this study, right eyes of six rhodopsin P23H transgenic rats were used as the treated eyes and the left eyes as the control eyes, and the rats were followed up for 3 months. Results showed that there were no significant differences between the two groups in optical coherence tomography, electroretinogram, and fundus photographs for 3 months, and no differences in findings between the two groups in histological examination and transmission electron microscopy findings at 3 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は網膜色素変性という本邦における成人中途視覚障害原因第2位(14%)の疾患に対する治療法開発という意義をもつ。本疾患には現在のところ有効な治療法がなく、遺伝子治療、再生医療および人工視覚などの最先端技術を駆使した治療法が開発されつつあるが、いずれも高額な予算を必要とするため、医療費負担が大きくなると予想される。その点、薬物療法は視細胞保護治療として多くの患者に比較的安価にしかも繰り返し施行できる利点がある。もし、この方法の有効性が確認され、カルパイン阻害を主体とした新規視細胞保護治療法が実用化されれば、本疾患患者への恩恵は計り知れないと確信している。