Project/Area Number |
19K09928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2022) Nagoya University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Shinji 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80528670)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CTRP9 / AdipoR1 / Retina / Cone cell / ERG / 錐体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / Adiponectin / cone / RNAseq / retina / mouse / 網膜変性 / 網膜電図 / アディポネクチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今回の研究ではすでに、報告のあるAdipoR1のノックアウトマウスの網膜変性のメカニズムとAdipoR1のリガンドであるCTRP9、アディポネクチンのノックアウトマウスの解析をする。AdipoR1のノックアウトマウスの解析は網膜電図を用いその病態を解明し、環境やDHAの過剰投与により変性が抑制できるか検討する。CTRP9ノックアウトマウスは予備実験で錐体の形態と機能障害が疑われている。今後、網膜電図、組織学的、また分子生物学的手法を用いてそのメカニズムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adiponectin receptor-1 (AdipoR1), a receptor for adiponectin, and C1q/TNF-related protein (CTRP) 9, a ligand for AdipoR1, were investigated in knockout mice. AdipoR1 knockout mice showed photoreceptor-derived retinal degeneration. CTRP9 knockout mice showed reduced cone function due to decreased cone number. The decreased cone number was thought to be due to abnormality in the cone development rather than cone degeneration. Since CTRP9 is not expressed in the retina, CTRP9 was suspected to be ectopically released from tissues other than the retina, affecting the number of cone cells in the mouse retina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アディポネクチンの受容体のAdiponectin receptor-1 (AdipoR1)のリガンドであり、アディポネクチンの類似物質であるC1q/TNF-related protein (CTRP) 9が網膜の発生において錐体数を調整していることがわかった。CTRP9は網膜に発現していないことから、CTRP9は網膜以外の組織から異所性に放出され、網膜の錐体細胞数に影響を及ぼしていると考えられた。今までに甲状腺ホルモンなどが同様に異所性に錐体の発生に影響を与えていることが報告されているが、CTRP9でも同様の働きがあると考えられ、網膜の錐体発生に関係する重要な因子が発見されたと考えられる。