Exacerbate factors of Diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70437903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築城 英子  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30363493)
木下 博文  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50530466)
北岡 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / DME / VEGF / コハク酸 / CRVO / LSFG / 網膜浮腫 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
成人の失明原因として主要な糖尿病網膜症の病態解明・治療法の確立が非常に重要である。視力障害の原因としては新生血管緑内障と並んで血管透過性の亢進による網膜浮腫(DME)が最も重要な病態である。糖尿病網膜症の血管新生や血管透過性の亢進には血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)が主要な役割を担っていることが明らかになっているが、DME に対する抗VEGF 薬の反応は網膜静脈閉塞症のように即効性はなく、ステロイドが著効する例もあり、VEGF 以外にも様々な炎症性サイトカイン等の因子が関与していることは明らかである。
本研究では、糖尿病における黄斑浮腫のメカニズムを明らかにし、抗VEGF 薬につぐ治療薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a clinical study on central retinal vein occlusion (CRVO).The prognosis of CRVO varies considerably from case to case. In addition to the conventional MBR index of blood flow velocity of Laser Speckle Flowgraphy, which is a blood flow measuring device, we have come up with an index called Total Capillary Resistance (TCR), which indicates the vascular resistance of the retina. By measuring the MBR and TCR of CRVO patients at each visit, it is possible to detect small changes in the pathological condition and provide appropriate treatment.
Regarding diabetic retinopathy, registering hundreds of cases from Nagasaki University in the Real-World evidence of diabetic maculopathy in Japan will lead to the decision of an appropriate treatment policy in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LSFGを用いての網膜血流評価は、従来の蛍光眼底造影検査と異なり、短時間(数秒)で測定できて、造影剤によるショックなどの侵襲もない。CRVO患者の実臨床において、来院毎にMBRとTCRを測定し、細かな病態変化を捉えることで、適切なタイミングで抗血管内皮増殖因子薬やレーザーなどの治療を行うことに繋がる。CRVO患者の実臨床において非虚血型の患者を非虚血型へ移行するのを防ぐなどの大きな社会的意義がある。
日本の糖尿病黄斑症のReal-World evidenceに長崎大学のDME治療2年経過を数百例登録することによって、今後の適切なDME治療を考える上で、学術的、社会的意義がある。