Evaluation of central visual deficits in GAD KO rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kazuyuki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 学長 (30203326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿崎 利和  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50375531)
柳川 右千夫  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90202366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼優位可塑性 / GABA / GAD65 / GAD67 / ラット / 遺伝子編集 / 最初期遺伝子 / 免疫組織化学 / 合成酵素 / 電気生理学 / GABA合成酵素 / c-Fos / 第一次視覚野 / 視覚野 / GAD
Outline of Research at the Start
グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素にはGAD65とGAD67の2種類のアイソザイムが存在する。これまでマウスを用いた研究によりGAD65遺伝子の欠損により眼優位可塑性が阻害されることが示されてきたが、マウスGAD67についてはノックアウトが出生日致死であり、眼優位可塑性におけるこの酵素の役割や第一次視覚野ニューロンの視覚反応に与える影響について全くわかっていない。柳川等により、ゲノム編集技術により両アイソザイムのそれぞれをノックアウトしたラットが作製された。本研究ではGADの2つのアイソザイムそれぞれの役割について、第一次視覚野のニューロンの視覚反応、及び眼優位可塑性を詳細に検討することで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthetic enzymes of inhibitory neurotransmitter GABA are GAD67 and GAD65. We studied the roles of these two subtypes in the regulation of ocular dominance plasticity (ODP) by use of knockout rats for each genes.
Two series of knockout rats were produced by use of TALEN or CRISPER/Cas 9 gene editing systems. To avoid the sampling biases, we used the c-Fos activity mapping method in which the number of immuno-positive neurons were evaluated in layer IV of the binocular zone of primary visual cortex, ipsilateral to the stimulated eye.
As already shown in the knockout mice, GAD65 knockout rats exhibited significant decrease in ODP. Previously, the involvement of GAD67 has been difficult to show, because the knockout of this gene is lethal in mice. We firstly demonstrated that the ODP is significantly suppressed in GAD67-knockout rats in different manner. The results suggested these two enzymes regulate ODP with different manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感受性期内の片眼の使用不可にによって、その眼が大脳視覚野のニューロンから機能的に遮断され、正常に視体験した眼によって代替されてしまう(眼優位可塑性)。これまで、抑制性伝達物質GABAによる眼優位可塑性制御が、その合成酵素の遺伝子欠損マウスの研究によって示されてきた。GABAの合成酵素には、GAD65とGAD67という二つのサブタイプの存在が知られているが、GAD67遺伝子の実験的欠損はマウスにおいては出生致死であり、これまで検討することが不可能であった。本研究では遺伝子欠損ラットにおいてGAD67の機能を評価し、世界で初めてGAD67が眼優位可塑性に重要な働きをしていることを解明した。