The establishment of thrapeticstrategy based on corneal stroma melting mechanism in severe cases of neurokeratopaty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雑賀 司珠也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544)
住岡 孝吉  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40433362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経麻痺性角膜症 / マウスモデル / マウス / 重症
Outline of Research at the Start
神経麻痺性角膜症は三叉神経第1枝が障害され角膜知覚が低下した症例で角膜上皮障害や角膜創傷治癒遅延が惹起される難治性の疾患である。マウス三叉神経第1枝を18G針(重症モデル)および20G針(軽症モデル)でバイポーラ熱凝固することで重症度を変えた神経麻痺性角膜症モデルの作成に世界で始めて成功した。重症モデルでは三叉神経障害に伴うと考えられる局所の炎症と角膜実質の融解、角膜潰瘍からの穿孔を来たし、眼球が崩壊した。この重症モデルでの実質幹細胞の恒常性破綻(アポトーシス)の病態への関与と神経障害による炎症惹起機序の解明の解析、さらにそれらを標的とした新規の治療戦略の探索のための研究計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand pathobiology of neurotrophic keratopathy we established a severe mouse model of neurotrophic keratopathy by coagulating(18G) the first branch of the trigeminal nerve (V1 nerve).
The corneal opacity and inflammation appeared from an early stage (6 hours later) in the severe model. When observed until 2 years, invasion of inflammatory cells into the corneal stroma was observed for a long period of time, and the corneal stroma was thinner. The corneal epithelium was layered and thickened. This phenomenon may be compensating for the storomal thinning. Since the immunostaining property of keratin 12 (specific keratin of the corneal epithelium) had disappeared, the corneal epithelium was replaced with the conjunctival epithelium instead of the corneal epithelium, and staining of involucrin, which is a marker of keratinization, was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経麻痺性角膜症は難治性疾患で、現在対症療法しかない。重症モデルの詳細な組織病理学的検討とその発症メカニズムは重要な課題であるものの、十分な検討が行われていなかったため、重症神経麻痺性角膜症について検討を行う必要がある。
マウスモデルを作成し、病態を解明することで、難治性で、対症療法しか行えなかった神経麻痺性角膜症の病態ターゲットを標的とした治療に繋がると考えている。