Establishment of a new diabetic retinopathy model of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKAHIRO  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40384896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 健人  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50235363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病網膜症マウス / オートファジー / AMBRA1 / AMBRA1コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 糖尿病マウスモデル / 網膜色素上皮 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症について、現在手術・薬物を含め種々の治療が行われていますが、視覚障害の重要な原因であり、未だ失明の原因の第三位となっています。我々は新たな治療方法として、細胞内の蛋白質のリサイクルともいえる「オートファジー」を制御することが有効ではないかと考えています。今回の研究では、新たに作成したオートファジーに障害のある糖尿病マウスを用いてオートファジーの糖尿病網膜症への影響を調べ、新しい治療法の確立へつなげようと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on AMBRA1, a gene found to be essential for the development of the nervous system and known to play an important role in autophagy progression.As the importance of autophagy in diabetes and retinopathy has been reported, it was predicted that autophagy deficiency would exacerbate diabetic retinopathy.We analyzed the effects on diabetic retinopathy using the world's first AMBRA1-conditional knockout (cKO) mice.We found that cKO mice are a model of impaired autophagy and exacerbated inflammation in retina, and that cKO mice induce proliferation of some retinal cells that appear to be retinal progenitor cells, which may alleviate retinal damage due to diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,AMBRA1が,網膜におけるオートファジーや炎症の機序において非常に重要な遺伝子であることが明白になった.さらにはAMBRA1が細胞増殖の制御に重要な因子であることが報告される中.AMBRA1のKOマウスでは網膜前駆細胞と思われる一部の網膜細胞の増殖を誘導し,さらには糖尿病による網膜障害を緩和する可能性を見出した.AMBRA1の制御により,オートファジー,さらには網膜前駆細胞の増殖をコントロールすることが出来れば、新たな糖尿病網膜症治療の開発につながることも期待できる.