P2X receptors contribute visual information processing in the mouse retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishii Toshiyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10643140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP2X受容体 / ATP / 網膜 / 網膜神経節細胞 / アマクリン細胞 / 視覚 / P2X3受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
P2X受容体はATPの受容体として、近年、痛みや味覚の受容、脳におけるシナプス伝達機構などに重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになってきた。P2X受容体は網膜においても広く発現が認められることから、視覚においてもP2X受容体の関与が考えられる。従来より網膜では、光情報は主にグルタミン酸が神経伝達物質として情報伝達を担うと考えられてきた。しかしながら、もしP2X受容体がこれに関与するならば、ATPをリガンドとした新たな光情報の伝達機構が存在することとなる。本研究は、網膜における光情報の伝達に関わるP2X受容体サブタイプの種類とこれを有する細胞、及びその伝達機構を明らかにしようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP acts as a neurotransmitter in the nervous system. All subtypes of P2X receptors (P2X1 - P2X7) have been identified in the mouse retina. However, the types of P2X receptors contributing the signal processing in the retina have not been well elucidated. In the present study, we focused on P2X3 receptors, and investigated the receptor localization and physiological function by immunohistochemistry, in situ hybridization and electrophysiological techniques. We found that P2X3 receptors were detected in amacrine cells and retinal ganglion cells, and the S/N ratio of the firing of retinal ganglion cells was regulated to the appropriate levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中枢神経系におけるP2X3受容体の機能の理解に貢献するとともに、眼内でATP濃度の上昇が報告されている緑内障や加齢黄斑変性症などの疾患の新たな治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。