Mechanisms of reperfusion of ischemic retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Motohiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜 / 網膜虚血 / 活性化プロテインC / 網膜再灌流 / 網膜アストロサイト / 血管内皮細胞 / ペリサイト / APC / アストロサイト / 虚血網膜 / 内皮細胞 / OIR / 血行再建 / 網膜虚血性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
血行再建を目標とした根治療法がないため、網膜虚血性疾患は後天性失明の主要原因となっている。我々は活性型プロテインC(APC)の眼内投与により、広範囲の網膜再灌流に初めて成功したが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。そこで、APCによる血行再建のメカニズムを解明し、将来的に更に有効な分子標的治療の開発や、全身の虚血性疾患への応用を目指す。現在難治とされている網膜虚血性疾患、ひいては、全身の虚血性疾患に対する根治療法を確立することができれば、その社会的意義は計り知れないものである。また、脈管形成や血管新生の研究にも大きな方向性を示すことができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results showed that the administration of activated protein C (APC) slowed down the degeneration of astrocytes in the retinal ischemic area compared to the non-treated group.
In a mouse model of oxygen-induced retinopathy (OIR), vessels sprouting from residual vessels extended into the ischemic retina on postnatal day 12, initiating vascular regeneration and forming Neo-Vascular Tufts (NVTs), and individual NVT endothelial cells were coated with pericytes and anti-PDGFRβ antibody was detected on postnatal days 12 and 15 immediately after hyperoxia. Intraperitoneal administration of anti-PDGFRβ antibody at postnatal days 12 and 15, immediately after hyperoxia, and loss of pericytes did not alter the extent of NVTs. Thus, it is clear that endothelial cells autonomously form glomerulosa-like neovessels in the ischemic retina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性型プロテインC(APC)が、虚血網膜における網膜アストロサイトの変性を緩徐にすることが分かった。APCによる実験を継続し、虚血網膜再灌流のメカニズム解明することで、網膜虚血性疾患に対する根治療法を確立すること可能性が高まると考えられる。また、今回虚血網膜において内皮細胞が自律的に糸球体様新生血管を形成することが明らかになり、脈管形成や血管新生の研究にも大きな方向性を示すことができると期待される。