Development of advanced regenerative therapy for restoration of substantial visual function using ES/iPS cell derived retinal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mandai Michiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 副プロジェクトリーダー (80263086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜再生 / 網膜変性 / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞移植治療 / 網膜オルガノイド / ES/iPS細胞 / 網膜移植 / 再生医療 / シナプス形成 / シナプス評価 / ES/iPS細胞由来網膜 / 視細胞移植 / 多電極アレイ / CLEM / 視機能回復
Outline of Research at the Start
ES/iPS細胞由来網膜組織を視細胞が変性した末期のモデル動物に移植することにより、移植片が成熟し、変性したホストの神経節細胞が光応答することや、行動検査で光がわかるようになる可能性をこれまでに示してきた。本課題では、移植片の遺伝的改変よる改良や移植時の添加など移植条件により移植後機能の改善を試みると同時に、具体的に移植後のシナプス形成や局所での電気生理学的反応などを詳細に解析し、次世代再生医療として、実質的な視機能回復を目指すための手がかりを掴む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a therapeutic strategy to restore visual function in retinal degeneration using ES/iPS cell derived retina. In order to enhance functional integration of ES/iPSC-retinas, we first established a protocol to draw a density map of host-graft synapses in the graft area after transplantation in the end-stage retinal degeneration mice. We then analyzed how the host-graft synapse distribution is correlated with light responsiveness of host retinal ganglion cells (RGCs), which seemed to provide a possible information as to receptive field of host RGC after transplantation. We also studied qualitative nature of host-graft synapses utilizing correlative light and electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、ES/iPS細胞由来網膜組織を末期網膜変性モデル動物に移植することにより、移植組織が移植後に成熟しホストの網膜とシナプスを形成、ホスト網膜が光に反応する様になること、そして移植後動物が光を認識する様になることを検証してきた。今後、より発展的な治療として、形が分かるなどより実質的な視機能を再建するためには、現在の移植でどの様な質のシナプスがどの様に形成されているかを理解し、さらにそれを改善する方法を追求する必要がある。本研究は、移植後のシナプスを量的質的に評価することに成功し、その考察からシナプス形成を促進させる手がかりを得るとともに、今後の研究を進める上で重要となる評価手法を確立した。