Optic nerve regeneration by utilizing neurotrophic factor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARADA Chikako  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (20435720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / 視神経保護 / 視神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は40歳以上の約6%に発症し、我が国における最大の失明原因となっている。緑内障では網膜にある「神経節細胞」と、そこから視覚野まで視覚情報を伝達する「視神経」の両者を生涯に渡って維持する必要がある。また可能であれば、一度傷んだ視神経を再生する新しい治療法などが望まれているが、現在はまだ確立されていない。本研究では緑内障のモデル動物を用いて、すでに他の疾患で使用されている既存薬を使ったり、遺伝子治療を行うことにより、視神経の保護や再生が可能かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed AAV vector with constitutive active form of TrkB, a neurotrophic factor receptor. We found that the vector protects retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) and stimulates optic nerve regeneration in a mouse model of optic nerve injury. In addition, the vector protected the form of RGC dendrites and increased the number of synapses between RGCs and bipolar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における失明原因の多くは網膜および視神経の変性疾患で占められる。特に最大の失明原因である緑内障に対しては、眼圧降下以外の手法による治療法の開発が期待されている。今回の我々の研究結果は視神経外傷に加えて、緑内障や視神経炎などによって低下した視機能を維持・回復させる上で重要な一歩となることが期待される。