The role of galectin-1 in the pathophysiology of ocular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Atsuhiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガレクチンー1 / 炎症 / 糖鎖 / 線維化 / 網脈絡膜疾患 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに得られたガレクチン-1の血管新生・線維化に関する研究成果をさらに発展させ、網脈絡膜疾患病態の炎症におけるガレクチン-1の病態制御および生理的役割の知見を蓄える。そして、これを基盤とし網脈絡膜疾患に対する新たな分子標的としての治療戦略に確立して、臨床における疾患治療への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the glycan-binding protein galectin-1 binds to VEGFR-2 in retinal vascular endothelial cells in a VEGF-independent manner, promotes receptor phosphorylation and cell proliferation, and induces angiogenesis. In diabetic retinopathy, we clarified the mechanism by which IL-1β stimulates the IL-1 receptor in Muller cells and promotes the synthesis of galectin-1 starting from the advanced glycation end products. In this study, we further developed the research results on angiogenesis and fibrosis of galectin-1 obtained so far, and further clarified the pathological control and physiological role of galectin-1 in inflammation of retinal disease pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、眼科領域の分子標的療法では抗VEGF療法が臨床応用されたが、その抗VEGF療法に対して抵抗性を示す症例が多数報告されている。糖鎖結合タンパク質のガレクチン-1はVEGF非依存的に血管新生を眼内で惹起することから、糖鎖および糖鎖結合タンパク質の機能を理解することは糖尿病網膜症や加齢黄斑変性の新たな創薬に繋がる可能性が十分に高い。本研究計画により、眼科創薬が起点となって幅広理分野の研究が活性化され、我が国の医療水準の向上に貢献することが期待される。