Design of new optogenetic genes by a bioinformatic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Eriko  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 浩史  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
田端 希多子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 特任准教授 (80714576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 神経細胞 / 網膜色素変性症
Outline of Research at the Start
オプトジェネティクスの生体への応用における問題点は、応答を起こすため高エネルギーの光刺激が必要な点である。そこで、我々は、1μW/mm2のLED光刺激で応答できる、光感受性Cl-チャネル, T018-Cl-を開発した。
本研究では、このT018-Cl-のバイオインフォマティクスによるチャネル機能の最適化と共に、視細胞変性遅延に有効であるか検討する。実験では、改変したT018-Cl-チャネルの機能を細胞レベルで明らかにすると共に、 SDラットへ遺伝子導入を行った後に光障害により視細胞変性を誘導し、視細胞変性に対するT018-Cl-による保護効果の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roska et al. reported that photoreceptor degeneration is delayed by the transgene of light-gated Cl- channel, NpHR, to photoreceptor cells before the degeneration. Recently, NpHR and Jaws are used as the light-gated Cl- channel. However, it is needed to excessive light illumination (5mW/mm2: laser) to activate the channel. In contrast, we developed a new light-gated Cl- channel, which is activated by the low light stimulation (1mW/mm2: LED), and 300pA of photocurrent was recorded by the LED stimulation. In this study, mutations were designed and analyzed to improve the photocurrent. Designed DNA was transfected to cells and photocurrent was recorded by a patch-clamp method. These results showed that there was a negative correlation between membrane-limited expression and photocurrent in the anion channel rhodopsin derived from Guillardia theta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光感受性陰イオンチャネルは、神経細胞に過分極を誘導する方法として研究されてきたが、その応答性はカチオンチャネルと比較し、極めて低いものである。我々の開発した光感受性Cl-チャネルは、既報告と比較し、高い応答性を示した。開発したツールは、神経活動のマニュピュレーションに有用であると共に、Roskaらが示したように (Roska, Scoence.2010)、視細胞変性を抑制するツールとして有用である。また、本研究において、アニオンチャネルロドプシンが膜発現性と光反応性に負の相関があることを示したが、本相関はこれまでに報告がなく、アニオンチャネルロドプシンの開発において、重要な知見である。