In vivo analysis of the cornea after DMEK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akira  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20303274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords角膜内皮移植 / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / 前眼部光干渉断層計 / DSAEK / DMEK / Endothelial keratoplasty / confocal microscopy
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第一にデスメ膜と角膜内皮細胞層のみからなる角膜内皮シートを移植する角膜内皮移植術(DMEK)と新しく発見された角膜層であるDua層と内皮層を移植するPDEK術式の確立を行う。これらの術式は術後の視機能は極めて良好であり、拒絶反応がみられないメリットを有するものの、アジア人の眼の構造では技術的な難易度が極めて高いため、安定した術後成績を得るためのノウハウの獲得と専用器具の開発が求められている。第二に、DMEK/PDED術後角膜における微細な生体構造や角膜厚を含む角膜形状の異常について、レーザー共焦点顕微鏡や新型前眼部光干渉断層計などを用いた生体解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in vivo analysis of the cornea after DMEK was performed using laser in vivo laser comfocal microscopy and anterior segment OCT. As a result, central corneal thinning after DMEK was confirmed. Also, after the corneal epithelial removal, reduction of corneal nerves after DMEK was observed. With the help of Inami company, we developed new device for DMEK that enabled faster and safer surgeries. Also, using Ngenuity 3D visual system, new DMEK surgery is now possible with less intra- and postoperative complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色の第一は、本邦で最多数と思われる角膜内皮移植のこれまでの症例や経験を生かし、日本人における術中術後合併症の種類や発症頻度などについて明らかになった。また、アジア人特有の術中術後合併症を克服するための新たな術式の開発や専用器具の開発を行い、より安全な角膜内皮移植術(DMEK)が可能となった。また、レーザー生体共焦点顕微鏡や新型前眼部OCT、OCT手術顕微鏡等を駆使して、角膜内皮移植術後角膜組織の詳細な生体解析を行った。さらに、DMEK対するNGENUITY3Dビジュアルシステムの有用性が確認された。