Project/Area Number |
19K09948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sotaro Ooto 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10511850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 華子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
三宅 正裕 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (90812793)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 視細胞 / 脈絡膜 / OCT / 補償光学 / 光干渉断層計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
萎縮型加齢黄斑変性(AMD)は地図状萎縮が形成される加齢黄斑変性である。萎縮型AMDは病態は未解明のままで現在に至るまで有効な治療法はない。近年、補償光学(AO)を眼底イメージングに応用することにより、高解像度のイメージングを実現できるようになった。我々は次世代のAOイメージングとして、AOを光干渉断層計に適用したAO-OCTを開発している。本研究では、次世代AOイメージングであるAO-OCTを用いて、萎縮型AMDの視細胞錐体・桿体異常と網膜色素上皮・脈絡膜毛細血管の形態異常・各種ドルーゼン・遺伝子多型との関係を多角的に検討し、新規治療の可能性を検討・評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We firstly reported cone cell body and Muller cells in normal eyes using adaptive optics OCT. Mean total size and each size of flow voids, which shows spaces among mesh work structures of choriocapillaris, were 0.99 mm2 and 567.8 μm2. They were correlated negatively with age. Mean cone cell body density 0.5 mm apart from geographic atrophy was significantly reduced in eyes with dry AMD, compared with normal eyes. These results were remarkable in eyes with pseudodrusen. We firstly reported deposits under retinal pigment epithelium using adaptive optics OCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AO-OCTにより、正常眼および萎縮型加齢黄斑変性症例で錐体細胞・ミュラー細胞の細胞体が描出されることを示し、世界で初めて報告した。萎縮型加齢黄斑変性では網膜色素上皮の異常に先行して視細胞細胞体の減少が観察された。以上の結果は萎縮型加齢黄斑変性が視細胞の変性を本態とすることを示唆する。また脈絡膜毛細血管板での密度低下を認め、虚血による視細胞異常が病態に関与していることが明らかとなった。これらの結果は新規の治療開発をすすめる手がかりとなる。